PDF User Manual

  1. Home
  2. Manuals
  3. LevelOne FVT-5001 User Manual

LevelOne FVT-5001 User Manual

FVT-5301 GVT-5000

Made by: LevelOne
Type: User Manual
Category: Media Converter
Pages: 12
Size: 0.2 MB

 

Download PDF User Manual



Full Text Searchable PDF User Manual



background image

 

 

 
 
 
 
 

FVT-5001 / FVT-5301 / GVT-5000 

 

Copper to Fiber 

Media Converter Module 

 
 

User Manual 

 
 
 

Part No. 

Model 

No. 

Description 

532502 FVT-5001 

10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX 
SC, Multi-mode 2km (TS-1000) 

532530 FVT-5301 

10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX 
SC, Single-mode 30km (TS-1000) 

532500 GVT-5000 

1000BaseT to SFP mini-GBIC 
Converter Module 

 
 
 

Ver. 1.02 - 0701 

 


background image

FCC Warning 

This Equipment has been tested and found to comply with the limits 
for a Class A digital device, pursuant to Part 15 of the FCC rules. 
These limits are designed to provide reasonable protection against 
harmful interference in a residential installation. This equipment 
generates, uses and can radiate radio frequency energy and, if not 
installed and used in accordance with the instructions, may cause 
harmful interference to radio communications. However, there is no 
guarantee that interference will not occur in a particular installation. 
If this equipment does cause harmful interference to radio or 
television reception, which can be determined by turning the 
equipment off and on, the user is encouraged to try to correct the 
interference by one or more of the following measures: 
Reorient or relocate the receiving antenna. 
Increase the separation between the equipment and receiver. 
Connect the equipment into an outlet on a circuit different from that 
to which the receiver is connected.   
Consult the dealer or an experienced radio/TV technician for help. 
 
 

CE Mark Warning 

This is a class A product. In a domestic environment this product 
may cause radio interference in which case the user may be 
required to take adequate measures. 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

     

     

 

 


background image

Table of Contents 

 

1.

 

INTRODUCTION................................................ 1

 

1.1.

 

F

AST 

E

THERNET 

E

XPENSION 

M

ODULE

............. 1

 

1.2.

 

G

IGABIT 

E

XPENSION 

M

ODULE

......................... 1

 

1.3.

 

P

ACKAGE 

C

ONTENTS

...................................... 2

 

2.

 

HARDWARE DESCRIPTION ............................ 2

 

2.1.

 

F

RONT 

P

ANEL

................................................. 2

 

2.2.

 

F

AST 

E

THERNET 

LED

 

I

NDICATORS

.................. 3

 

2.3.

 

G

IGABIT 

LED

 

I

NDICATORS

............................... 4

 

3.

 

INSTALLATION ................................................. 5

 

3.1.

 

C

HASSIS

........................................................ 5

 

3.2.

 

F

IBER

............................................................. 6

 

4.

 

SPECIFICATION................................................ 7

 

4.1.

 

O

PTICAL 

F

IBER

............................................... 7

 

4.2.

 

O

PTIONAL 

SFP

 

M

ODULES

............................... 7

 

4.3.

 

T

ECHNICAL 

S

PECIFICATION

............................. 8

 

 
 
 

 


background image

 

1. 

Introduction 

These converter modules are for FVT-5000 16 slot Converter 
Chassis with TS-1000 supported. By this converter module, user 
can get higher bandwidth from your network infrastructure and 
extend network available link distance by fiber cable 
 

1.1.  Fast Ethernet Expansion Module 

ƒ

 

Comply with IEEE 802.3, 802.3u standards 

ƒ

 

Convert between UTP cabling and Fiber-optic cabling 

ƒ

 

One RJ-45 connector, Auto-MDI/MDIX for UTP port 

ƒ

 

Support 10/100 Mbps Auto-negotiation for UTP port 

ƒ

 

Support TS-1000, Loop Back Test 

ƒ

 

Built in Link Lose Forwarding Technology 

ƒ

 

Remote Monitor/Control for Terminal side 

ƒ

 Hot 

swappable 

 
 

1.2.  Gigabit Expansion Module 

ƒ

 

Comply with IEEE 802.3, 802.3u, 802.3ab, 802.3z standards 

ƒ

 

Convert between UTP cabling and Fiber-optic cabling 

ƒ

 

One SFP slot for mini-GBIC module 

ƒ

 

One RJ-45 connector, Auto-MDI/MDIX for UTP port 

ƒ

 

Support 10/100/1000 Mbps Auto-negotiation for UTP port 

ƒ

 

Built in Link Lose Forwarding Technology 

ƒ

 

Remote Monitor/Control for Terminal side 

ƒ

 Hot 

swappable 

 

Note: 

Gigabit Module does not support TS-1000 
 

 


background image

 

2

 

1.3.  Package Contents 

Media Converter Module 

User manual 

 
If any item is damaged or missing, please contact your local dealer 
for service. 
 

2. 

Hardware Description 

2.1.  Front Panel 

 

FVT-5001 

 

 

FVT-5301 

 

 

GVT-5000 

 


background image

 

3

 

2.2.  Fast Ethernet LED Indicators 

LED 

Status 

Meaning 

PWR Green 

Power 

on 

Green 

Link on 100Mbps Speed 

SPD 
(UTP) 

OFF 

Link on 10Mbps Speed 

Green 

The unit is linking with it’s link partner. 

Blinks 

The unit is transmitting or receiving packets 

LK/ACT 
(UTP) 

Off 

No device attached 

Green 

The unit is linking with it’s link partner. 

Blinks 

The unit is transmitting or receiving packets 

LK/ACT 
(Fiber) 

Off 

No device attached 

Orange 

The UTP port is operating in full-duplex mode. 

Blinks 

Collision of Packets occurs in the port. 

FDX/COL 
(UTP) 

Off 

Half-duplex mode or no device attached 

Orange 

The fiber port is operating in full-duplex mode. 

Blinks 

Collision of Packets occurs in the port. 

FDX/COL 
(Fiber) 

Off 

Half-duplex mode or no device attached 

 

Link Lost Forwarding

:  

When LLF is enable, allow UTP link failures to be reported to the 
fiber side and also allow Fiber link failure to be reported to the UTP 
side. Therefore, A link loss forward feature is provided in both UTP 
and Fiber side. 
 

 


background image

 

4

 

2.3.  Gigabit LED Indicators 

LED 

Status 

Meaning 

PWR Green 

Power 

on 

Green 

Link on 1000Mbps Speed 

Orange 

Link on 100Mbps Speed 

SPD 
(UTP) 

OFF 

Link on 10Mbps Speed 

Green 

The unit is linking with it’s link partner. 

Blinks 

The unit is transmitting or receiving packets 

LK/ACT 
(UTP) 

Off 

No device attached 

Green 

The unit is linking with it’s link partner. 

Blinks 

The unit is transmitting or receiving packets 

LK/ACT 
(Fiber) 

Off 

No device attached 

Orange 

The UTP port is operating in full-duplex mode. 

Blinks 

Collision of Packets occurs in the port. 

FDX/COL 
(UTP) 

Off 

Half-duplex mode or no device attached 

Orange 

The fiber port is operating in full-duplex mode. 

Blinks 

Collision of Packets occurs in the port. 

FDX/COL 
(Fiber) 

Off 

Half-duplex mode or no device attached 

 

 


background image

 

5

 

3. 

Installation 

3.1.  Chassis 

This installation is only for mounting in converter chassis converter 
module. You can follow the steps below to install modular 
converters. 
Remove the module slot cover from the converter chassis. 
Install the modular converter by inserting it into the guides and 
sliding it in, and then, press it firmly until the power plug in the 
chassis plugs into the modular converter receptacle property.   
Push the thumbscrews in and turn clockwise to tighten.   
Do not over tighten the thumbscrews. 
 
 

Front Panel with all modules installed 

 

 

 
 

 


background image

 

6

 

 

3.2.  Fiber 

For the Fast Ethernet Fiber Port: We provide SC connectors 
(multi/single mode). Please follow the below figure to connect it. 
Wrong connection will cause the port cannot work properly. 
 
 

 

 
 
 
   
 
 

This is a Class 1 Laser/LED product 
Do not stare into the Laser/LED beam 

ATTENTION 

 
 
 

 


background image

 

7

 

4. 

Specification 

4.1.  Optical Fiber 

Model No. 

Wavelength

(nm) 

Avg. Launch 

Power (dB) 

Avg. 

Sensitivity (dB)

FVT-5001 
SC, Multi-mode 

1310 (nm) 

-18 (dB) 

-30 (dB) 

FVT-5301 
SC, Single-mode 

1310 (nm) 

-6 (dB) 

-34 (dB) 

 

Model No. 

Avg. Power 

Loss Budget 

(dBm) 

Max. FDX Fiber 

Distance (Km) 

Fiber Size (um)

FVT-5001 
SC, Multi-mode 

12 (dBm) 

2 (Km) 

62.5/125 

50/125 

FVT-5301 
SC, Single-mode 

28 (dBm) 

30(Km) 

10/125 

8/125 

 

4.2.  Optional SFP Modules 

GVT-5000 supports 3.3V mini-GBIC module   

Part No. 

Model No. 

Description 

570622 GVT-0300 

Mini-GBIC SFP transceiver 
Multi-Mode, 550m 

551071 GVT-0301 

Mini-GBIC SFP transceiver 
Single-Mode, 10km 

551072 GVT-0302 

Mini-GBIC SFP transceiver 
Single-Mode, 70km 

 

 


background image

 

8

 

4.3.  Technical Specification 

Fast Ethernet Module 

Standard 

IEEE802.3 10Base-T 
IEEE802.3u 100Base-TX/100Base-FX 
IEEE802.3x Flow Control and Back pressure 
TS-1000 Supported 

Connector 

Fiber: Duplex SC 
RJ-45 Socket: 10/100Mbps 
Twisted Pair cable Auto MDI/MDI-X and Auto-Negotiation 

Switch 
architecture 

Store and Forward 

Fiber 
parameters 

Fiber Core:   

Multi-Mode (62.5/125um, 50/125um) 

 

 

Single-Mode (8/125um, 10/125um) 

Wavelength:   1310nm(Multi-mode) 
  1310nm(Single-mode) 
Fiber Distance:   

Multi-Mode Fiber 2KM 

   Single-Mode 

Fiber 

30KM 

Transparent 
packet 

68 to 1522Bytes 

Link Lost 
Forward 

UTP

Î

Fiber:    If UTP port link down, then converter will 

 

 

forced fiber to link down. 

Fiber 

Î

 UTP:   If Fiber port link down, the media converter 

 

 

will force UTP port to link down. 

LED 

Power, UTP (SPD, LK/ACT, FDX/COL) 
Fiber (LK/ACT, FDX/COL) 

Operation 
Temp. 

0

 to 45

 (32

 to 113

Storage 
Temp. 

-10

 to 70

 

Operation 
Humidity 

10% to 90% (Non-condensing) 

EMI & safety  CE, FCC Class A 

 

 


background image

 

9

 

Gigabit Ethernet Module 

Standard 

 
IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T 
IEEE802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX 
IEEE802.3x Flow Control and Back pressure 
 

Connector 

Fiber: SFP Slot, 3.3V 
RJ-45 Socket: 10/100/1000Mbps 
Twisted Pair cable Auto MDI/MDI-X and Auto-Negotiation 

Switch 
architecture 

Store and Forward 

Fiber 
parameters 

Fiber Core:   

Multi-Mode (62.5/125um, 50/125um) 

 

 

Single-Mode (8/125um, 10/125um) 

Wavelength:   850nm(Multi-mode) 
  1310nm(Single-mode) 
Fiber Distance:   

Depend on mini-GBIC transceiver type

Transparent 
packet 

68 to 1522Bytes 

LED 

Power, UTP (SPD, LK/ACT, FDX/COL) 
Fiber (LK/ACT, FDX/COL) 

Operation 
Temp. 

0

 to 45

 (32

 to 113

Storage 
Temp. 

-10

 to 70

 

Operation 
Humidity 

10% to 90% (Non-condensing) 

EMI & safety  CE, FCC Class A