PDF User Manual

  1. Home
  2. Manuals
  3. Lets Go Aero LittleGiant Trailer TLK864 User Assembly And Operation Manual

Lets Go Aero LittleGiant Trailer TLK864 User Assembly And Operation Manual

Made by: Lets Go Aero
Type: User Assembly And Operation Manual
Category: Utility Vehicle
Pages: 21
Size: 2.96 MB

 

Download PDF User Manual



Full Text Searchable PDF User Manual



background image

S

ave

 T

hiS

 M

anual

Read the owner’s manual over carefully before you begin using your trailer. You will need 

this manual for the safety warnings and precautions, operating procedures, parts list, 

inspection, and maintenance information. Keep this manual for continued reference.

l

iTTle

G

ianT

 T

railer

TlK864 

(7’ Torsion based & related models)

User Assembly and Operation Manual

Visit our website at www.LetsGoAero.com  For Assistance, please call 1-877-464-2376 or 719-630-3800

S

afe

 u

Se

 & O

peraTiOn

 

pg.  2

S

afeTy

 C

heCKliST

 

pg.  2

i

nSpeCTiOn

, M

ainTenanCe

  

 

 

   

and

 C

leaninG

 

pg.  3

p

arTS

 i

denTifiCaTiOn

 

pg. 9,10

l

iTTle

G

ianT

 T

railer

 a

SSeMbly

 

pg. 12

W

arranTy

 / r

epair

 p

rOCedureS

 

pg. 21

T

railer

 l

iCenSinG

 n

OTiCe

 

pg. 21 

TLK684 081715

 


background image

 S

afe

 u

Se

 & O

peraTiOn

Be sure to follow these guidelines to prevent possible hazards from misuse.

  Do NOT exceed the trailer’s maximum load weight capacity of 1,500 lbs. or exceed the trailer’s bed size. 

  The Gross Vehicle Weight Rating (G.V.W.R.) for the LittleGiant™ Trailer is 1,920 lbs, and is calculated as 

  follows:

      

The Empty Weight of the Trailer (420 lbs) + the maximum payload the trailer can carry 

      

(1,500 lbs) = 1,920 lbs G.V.W.R.

2. Make sure the towing vehicle as well as the hitch is capable of towing the trailer and its payload. Check your vehicle 

and hitch owner’s manual for tow ratings.

3. The tail light bulbs supplied with this trailer are for a 12 volt DC electrical system only. Do not attempt to power the light 

bulbs with any other type or voltage electrical current.

4. Always check to make sure the payload being transported is properly and safely secured in the trailer. Never place 

loads on one side only. Load the trailer evenly from side to side with 60% of the load forward of the axle (the tongue 

weight is 10% of the load, which does not include the weight of the trailer. The load is divided so that 90% of the load 

is over the axle and 10% is over the tongue). See diagrams below:

Before Each Use 

Trailers are generally not used everyday. Your trailer may sit for extended periods of time between uses making it very        

important to check all components thoroughly before each use. Following these simple instructions will maximize the life of 

your trailer and keep you safely transporting your cargo.

  Inspect the general condition of the trailer. Check for loose bolts and nuts, misalignment or binding of moving parts, 

cracked, bent, or broken parts, excessively worn safety cable, damaged tail lights/side running lights/wire harness, 

loose lug nuts, loose hitch connection, and any other condition that may affect its safe operation.

  Check your maintenance schedule to ensure that all routine maintenance matters are current. Perform any neglect-

ed maintenance by a qualified technician. 

  Always check wheel lug nuts for proper tightness. When using trailer for the first time, check wheel lug nuts for 

proper tightness at 50 miles of travel. Before every subsequent use and at 500 mile intervals during every trip, check 

and tighten the tire lug nuts. Always ensure wheel bolts are tight. Torque to 50 – 75 ft.-lbs.

  Check the tires for wear and the tire pressure for proper inflation (30 PSI).

  Check the operation of all lights. Replace any faulty bulbs. Operating lights are mandatory on a trailer. Periodically 

check lighting when towing over long distances. Check the tightness of all connections.

  Make sure wiring is properly installed and secured to trailer to prevent from hanging and catching on any road debris.

  Make sure the safety cables are attached to the trailer and the towing vehicle. Criss-cross cables as necessary to 

prevent from hanging and catching on any road debris.

  Check and adjust your tow vehicle’s tow height to make sure that the trailer is being towed level.

  Check that the trailer coupler is fastened securely onto the trailer ball. The LittleGiant Trailer is equipped with a 2" 

coupler and must be used with a 2" trailer ball. After assembly and attachment, pull up and down on the coupler to 

make sure the hitch ball is fitting snugly in the coupler. If the coupler is not secured properly, the ball could come 

loose while the trailer is in motion, possibly causing property damage, serious injury or death.

Center Load from 

Side to Side

60% of Load 

Forward of Axle

90% of Load 

Over Axle

Page 2 of 21

 


background image

WARNINGS

Failure to adhere to these recommendations may result in 

potential hazards from improper operation, including prop-

erty damage and bodily injury.

 

  Keep children away. Be sure children are kept a safe distance from the trailer operating area.

  Never ride on the trailer. Serious injury or death could occur.

  Whenever possible, park the trailer on a flat, level, paved surface and chock both tires to keep the trailer from 

accidently moving.

  When driving do not exceed the speed limit. Braking time can be considerably longer when a vehicle is tow-

ing a loaded trailer. Excess speed is a major cause of vehicle-trailer accidents. 

  Do not overload trailer. Overloading has adverse effects on handling, stopping, and on tires, and may cause 

property damage, serious personal injury, or death.

  Make sure the coupler is secured properly to the hitch ball. If not secured properly, the ball could come 

loose while the trailer is in motion, possibly causing property damage, serious personal injury, or death.

  Tighten wheel lug nuts. Failure to properly tighten wheel lug nuts and to check for proper tightness during 

travel my result in property damage or serious personal injury.

2" Ball 

Only - 

Not Included

Locking Handle 

(Position A)

Locking Handle 

(Position B)

2" 

Trailer 

Channel 

Adjustment Nut 

 Inspection, Maintenance, and Cleaning

All replacement parts, maintenance and repairs should be undertaken by certified and licensed technicians. The buyer 

assumes all risk and liability arising out of his or her repairs to the original product or replacement parts, or arising out of 

his or her installation of replacement parts.

  Once a year or every 6,000 miles, inspect the bearings for proper lubrication. Repack if necessary. Be sure to 

have a qualified technician re-pack the hub assembly and handle other maintenance items.

  To reduce friction between the coupler and hitch ball, apply a layer of heavy weight grease over the hitch ball. 

Lubrication of the coupler should be done periodically to stop corrosion and keep parts moving freely.

  When servicing, use only identical replacement parts. Only use accessories intended for use with this product. 

Approved accessories are available from Let’s Go Aero.

  Any modifications made to the trailer or parts of the trailer will void the trailer warranty and release Let’s Go Aero 

of any responsibility for damages, injuries, or accidents incurred.

 

Steps for Determining Correct Load Limit 

 

(1) Locate the statement “The weight of cargo should never exceed XXX kg or XXX lbs” on your vehicle’s placard.

 

(2) This figure equals the available amount of cargo and luggage load capacity.

 

(3) Determine the combined weight of luggage and cargo being loaded on the vehicle. That weight may not safely  

 

      exceed the available cargo and luggage load capacity.

 

(4) The trailer’s empty weight is 420 lbs, combined with 1,500 lbs of payload is the 1,920 Gross  Vehicle Weight Rating.

Page 3 of 21

To Make Sure That the Trailer Ball is Completely 

Engaged in the Coupler Ball

Place coupler over the 2” trailer ball on your vehicle. Raise the locking handle 

to allow the coupler to drop fully onto the hitch ball. Press the locking handle 

down on the coupler to make sure the hitch ball is fitting snugly in the cou-

pler. There should be no play between the hitch ball and the coupler. If there 

is play, tighten the adjustment nut until no play is present. If the adjustment 

nut is too tight, the handle will not lock. 
To adjust coupler to ball, raise the locking lever, push up on the channel lock 

and turn nut to tighten or loosen the coupler. Proper adjustment is obtained 

when coupler is as tight as possible on the ball and locking lever can still be 

opened and closed.

Hitch

Coupler

*Torque set to 50-75 lbs.

 


background image

Wiring

 The LittleGiant Trailer has a four flat-connector wire style plug. This is a common pin hole configuration for the wir-

ing of towables. Check to verify your vehicle’s wiring plug style. Should it differ, consult your local hitch installer for a 

wire plug adaptor.

 Always check all lights before towing for brake, running, signal, and side marker light operation. Make sure that all 

your connections are solid and that all wiring is in good condition. Should the brake, signal, or running lights not be 

working, first check that the vehicle’s lighting is operating properly. 

Note: Bare, stripped or pinched wire will cause a short in the trailer, which will cause the vehicle fuse to blow. A solid 

ground is required for your lights to work properly. All contacts must be to bare metal. Light covers should be 

well maintained and kept clean. Be sure that your lights are always visible, not obstructed by your load.

To test vehicle wiring:

You will need a 12v light tester. Attach the wire clamp of the tester to the ground wire on the vehicle plug. Then 

touch the tester pin into one of the vehicle plug contacts. Turn on the corresponding vehicle operation, i.e., run-

ning lights. This will illuminate the tester light if the vehicle wiring is correct. Follow this same procedure for the 

signal and brake lights.

To test the trailer wiring:

Once you have confirmed that the vehicle trailer plug is operating properly, connect the trailer plug to your vehicle. 

Proceed to test each of the lights and power leads using your 12v light tester. 

Bearing Inspection / Replacement

The bearings should be inspected any time the hub is removed from the axle or at intervals as outlined in the mainte-

nance schedule shown on page 8 of this manual. The bearing cones should show no signs of excessive wear or damage 

such as flat spots on the rollers, broken cages, pitting, or corrosion. The bearing cups that are pressed into the hub should 

also be checked for wear or damage. If the bearings do need to be replaced, follow the procedure as outlined and only 

use bearings that are approved for use in the following chart.
IMPORTANT: Both the bearing cup and bearing cone should be replaced any time a bearing is replaced.
The following procedure should be used for bearing cup replacement:

1. Carefully tap the existing bearing cup out of the hub using a brass punch
2. Clean the bore area after removing the cup to ensure there are no nicks or burrs.
3. Carefully tap the new bearing cup into the hub making sure the cup is seated against the bottom of the bore.

b

earinG

 r

eplaCeMenT

 & i

nTerChanGe

 

Axle 

# of 

Spindle 

Inner Bearings 

Outer Bearings

  Capacity 

Bolts 

Type 

Cup 

Cone 

Cup 

Cone

1000# - 1900#  4 or 5  Straight  L45410  L45449 

L45410 

L45449

Rubber Torsion Axle

With The Suspension Built-In

  Durability and Reliability.

  A Soft, Quiet, No Shock Ride With 

 Independent Wheel Action.

  Pre-Assembled, Easy Installation.

  Load Carrying Crossmember.

  Low Maintenance.

  Eliminates Sway.

No Coil or 

Leaf Springs 

Needed

Page 4 of 21

 


background image

Bearing Lubrication

Below is a listing of approved lubrication.

The grease used should meet the requirements as shown in the chart above. The following amounts 

of grease should be used:

 4 ounces to completely exchange the grease throughout the hub

 1 1/2 - 3 ounces every (3) months or 1000 miles thereafter or as use requires

l

ubriCaTiOn

 S

peCifiCaTiOnS

 

Grease 

 

  Dropping Point 

230°C (446°F) Minimum

  Viscosity Index 

80 Mini-

mum 

Bearing Adjustment, Hub Installation, and Lubrication

Bearing adjustment is a very important part of achieving maximum bearing life and trouble-free service. Most bearing fail-

ures can be attributed to improper bearing adjustment, normally due to the bearings being adjusted too tight.
Once all of the necessary inspections have been performed and the units have been properly lubricated, the following 

procedure should be used for reinstallation of the hubs:

1.  Place the lubricated unit onto the same spindle from which it was removed. Make sure all of the components are 

reinstalled as they were removed.

2.  Place the flat washer onto the spindle followed by the bend-leg washer, followed by the castle nut.
3.  Finger-tighten the castle nut by hand without moving the hub.
4.  Bend the legs of the bend-leg washer to the channel of the castle nut to ensure the castle nut will not back off.
5.  The castle nut should be free to move with your fingers with only the bend-leg washer holding it in place and the 

hub should not have noticeable movement when pulled back and forth.

6.  After assembling the hub, the grease is pumped through the hub via the grease zert in the end of the grease cap, 

then through the hole in the spindle to the space between the two bearings. The final step is to reinstall the dust 

cap. 

Page 5 of 21

 


background image

Rubber Torsion Axle Suspension

Except for periodic inspection of the fasteners used to attach the rubber torsion axle to the trailer frame and a visual 

inspection of the welds, no other suspension maintenance is required. However, all maintenance regarding hubs, drums, 

rotors, bearing, wheels, and tires, should be adhered to.

The torsion suspension system is a self-contained suspension 

system that is housed entirely inside the axle beam. Unlike a 

spring suspension system, the axle beam attaches directly to the 

trailer frame without the need for various mounting components. 

The action provided by the rubber torsion axle provides several 

operating advantages (over leaf spring suspension) including 

independent suspension for each wheel and a maintenance-free 

design.

How the Rubber Torsion Suspension System Works
The rubber torsion axles provide a much improved trailer 

ride relative to conventional spring axles through a unique 

arrangement of the steel torsion bar surrounded by four nat-

ural rubber cords encased in the main structural member of 

the axle beam. The wheel/hub spindle is attached to a lever, 

called the torsion arm assembly. This assembly includes the 

torsion arm, the torsion bar and spindle. As load is applied 

to the trailer, the torsion arm assembly pivots around the tor-

sion bar, causing a rolling or compressive resistance in the 

rubber cords inside of the axle beam. Both sides of the axle 

are completely independent from one another.
Direction of Travel
The rubber torsion axle beams and stub axles must be 

mounted with the torsion arm and spindle trailing to the rear 

of the axle beam.

As Load is Applied to the Trailer, the Torsion 

Arm Moves to Absorb the Shock

Wheels and Tires

Wheel Selection

Wheels are a critical component of your running gear system. When specifying or replacing your trailer wheels it is 

important that the wheels, tires, and axle are properly matched. The following characteristics are extremely important 

and should be thoroughly checked when replacement wheels are considered.
1. Bolt Circle. Many bolt circle dimensions are available and some vary by so little that it might be possible to attach 

an improper wheel that does not match the hub. Be sure to match you wheel to the hub.

2. Capacity. Make sure that the wheels have enough load carrying capacity and pressure rating to match the maxi-

mum load of the tire and trailer.

3. Offset. This refers to the relationship of the centerline of the tire to the hub face of the axle. Care should be taken 

to match any replacement wheel with the same offset wheel as originally equipped. Failure to match offset can 

result in reducing the load carrying capacity of your axle.

Torque Requirements
It is extremely important to apply and maintain proper wheel mounting torque on your trailer axle. Torque wrenches 

are the best method to ensure the proper amount of torque is being applied to a fastener.
It is important that the specified torque levels are maintained on the wheel nuts or bolts on your axle to prevent loose 

wheels, broken wheel studs, and possible wheel separation from the axle.
Wheel nuts and bolts are offered in different cone angles (usually 60° or 90°). It is important to match the angle of the 

fastener to the wheel on the axle.

Page 6 of 21

 


background image

1

2

3

4

5

5 Bolt Pattern

W

heel

 T

Orque

 v

alueS

Wheel Size 

1st Stage 

2nd Stage 

2nd Stage

  13" 

20-25 ft./lbs.  35-40 ft./lbs.  *50-75 ft./lbs.

Tires

Like the tires on a car, the most important factor in the life of the tires on your trailer is their inflation pressure. The recom-

mended tire inflation pressure is 30 PSI.  Underinflaton of tires will lead to added wear and tear and tire failure. During use 

of your trailer, inflation pressure should be checked weekly and performed when the tires are cold (prior to operation of the 

trailer). In doing this, you will ensure that you are achieving the maximum life and tread wear for your tires.

The proper procedure for the attachment of your wheels is listed at right.
1. Start all bolts or nuts by hand to prevent cross threading.
2. The tightening of the fasteners should be done in stages. Following the    

 

 

 

 

recommended sequence (illustration, right), tighten fasteners per the wheel torque   

 

 

 

 

chart below.

3. Wheel fasteners should be torqued before the first initial road usage and    

 

 

 

 

after each wheel removal. Check and retorque the wheel fasteners after the first 50 miles and again at 500 mile 

intervals. Check periodically thereafter to ensure that the proper torque values are maintained.

Wheels and Tires – Inspection and Maintenance

Wheels should be visually checked periodically for dents or cracks. Whenever it is required to have a tire replaced on a 

rim, the wheel needs to be checked for balance and distortion.
Tire wear should also be checked often for abnormal or excessive wear. The following chart will aid you in troubleshooting 

if abnormal or excessive tire wear should occur. It is important to monitor tire wear, as once a wear pattern becomes firmly 

established in a tire it is difficult to stop, even if the underlying cause is corrected.

T

ire

 W

ear

 d

iaGnOSTiC

 C

harT

Wear Pattern 

Cause 

Action

Center Wear  Overinflated tire 

Adjust tire pressure to specific load rating per tire catalog

Edge Wear 

Underinflated tire 

Adjust tire pressure to specific load rating per tire catalog

Side Wear 

Loss of camber 

Make sure load does not exceed axle rating. Realign axle   

 

or overloading 

at axle shop

Toe Wear 

Incorrect toe-in 

Align at alignment shop

Cupping 

Out-of-balance 

Check bearing adjustment and balance tires

Flat Spots 

Wheel lockup 

Avoid sudden stops when possible and adjust brakes 

 

 

 

and tire skidding

Page 7 of 21

 


background image

Maintenance Schedule

Below is a maintenance schedule for routine maintenance of your trailer.

Item 

Function

 

500 Mile 

3 Months 

6 Months 

12 Months 

Refer to

 

Required 

Intervals

 

or 

or 

or 

Page

 

 

 

1000 Miles 

3000 Miles 

6000 Miles

Hub/Drum/Rotor 

Inspect for 

 

 

 

 

abnormal wear 

 

 

 

 

––

Bearings (Sure Lube-  Replenish grease

Bearing Lube) 

in the system 

 

 

 

 

4

Seals 

Inspect for leakage 

 

 

Replace if worn 

 

 

 

 

––

Wheel Lug Nuts and Bolts 

Check torque

 

values 

       6

Page 8 of 21

 


background image

 p

arTS

 i

denTifiCaTiOn

Parts List Overview

Item Description

  A  Floor and Sidewall Trailer Body Panels 

 

  B  5 x 4.5 Lug Pattern Torsion Axle with  

 

Autolube Fitting 

  C  Fenders 

  D  2" A-Frame Coupler 

  E  Safety Cables 

  F  84" x 1.625" C-Channels 

 G  56" x 23" U-Tubes 

  H  84" x 2" x 2" Frame Tubes  

  I 

55" x 2" x 2" A-Frame Tubes  

  J  2" x 2" x 48" Frame Angle  

  K  13" Tire & Wheel Assembly ST 175/80D13  

 

Tire & Wheels 

  L  Stud Mount Passenger Tail Light  

 

without License Illuminator 

 M  Stud mount Driver Tail Light  

 

with License Illuminator 

  N  Amber Lights, Front Marker Light 

 O  L-Bend Bolt On Light Brackets 

 

  P  License Plate Triangular Plate 

 Q  4-Flat Wire Lighting Harness with  

 

Four-Flat Connector 

  R  End Gates 

  S  5/16”  Snap Pins 

  T  1-1/2" Wide End Gate Support L-Brackets 

 

(Fits Inside Trailer Frame Tube) 

  U  1" Wide Steel Angle End Gate Latch 

 

(Fits Trailer Body) 

  V  2" Wide Steel Angle Body Latch 

 

(Fits End Gates) 

 W  Self Drilling Screws

 

X&Y  Spring Nut, L-Bracket, Hardware Kit:

   Front

   

X   5/16” Spring Nuts, 1/2” Spring Nut with 5/16” X 2”  

     Bolts, 1/2” X 1” Bolts, Spring Nut Holder 

   

     and Washers

   Rear

   

Y   5/16” Spring Nuts with 5/16” X 2” Bolts, Washers,          

     Split Ring Lock Washers

   

End Gate Support L Bracket

A

A

S

C

M

C

Q

T

X & Y

X & Y

RR

R

R

U

Z

AA

W

RR

LL 

CC

Y

BB

V

MM

T

Page 9 of 21

 


background image

 h

ardWare

 i

denTifiCaTiOn

Hardware List Overview

Item Description

 

 AA  1/2” x 3” Bolts 

 BB  1/2” Flat Washers 

 CC  1/2” Nylon Lock Nuts  

 DD  5/16” x 1-3/4” Bolts 

 EE  5/16” x 4” Bolts 

FF  5/16” Washers

GG  5/16” Lock Nuts   

HH  5/16” Split Ring Lock Washers

II  

Wire Pad Holder with Adhesive 

JJ   5/16” Spring Nuts

KK  1/2” Spring Nuts

LL   5/16” x 2” Bolts

MM   1/2” x 1” Bolts

NN  Spring Nut Holder

OO  Safety Cable Washers

PP  5/16” x 1” Bolts

QQ   Pin Nut

RR  5/16” Internal Tooth Lock Washer

SS  1/2” Lock Washer

TT  Star Washers

UU  1/4” Flat Washer

VV  1” Flat Washer

WW  1/2” x 3” Bolt

XX  1” Endgate Support Bracket

YY  2” Endgate Body Latch

ZZ  1/4” x 1” Flat Washer

Page 10 of 21

 


background image

Tools Needed

1/2” Socket Wrench

3/4” Socket Wrench

3/4” Box Wrench

1/2”Box Wrench

Lug Wrench

Phillips head and 3/8” Hex Nut Driver

#2 Phillips Screwdriver Bit

Wire Stripper

Drill for Self Drilling Screw

Description 

 

 

 

    Quantity

Step 12

(DD) 5/16” x 1-3/4” Bolt   

 

 

8

(UU) 1/4” Flat Washer   

 

 

16

(GG) 5/16” Lock Nut 

 

 

 

8

(XX) 1” Endgate Support Bracket  

 

4

Step 13 

(DD) 5/16” x 1-3/4” Bolt   

 

 

8

(UU) 1/4” Flat Washer   

 

 

8

(GG) 5/16” Lock Nut 

 

 

 

8

(YY) 2” Endgate Body Latch 

 

 

4

Foam Roll  

 

 

 

 

2

Step 14

(S) Snap Pin   

 

 

 

4

Step 15

Wire Harness (in Light Box) 

 

 

1

Nylon Zipties (in Light Box) 

 

 

6

Step 16

S/T/T Tail Lights Passenger Side  (in Light Box) 

1

S/T/T Tail Lights Driver Side (in Light Box)   

1

Light Bracket   

 

 

 

2

(DD) 5/16” x 1-3/4” Bolt   

 

 

4

(FF) 5/16” Flat Washer   

 

 

8

(GG) 5/16” Lock Nut 

 

 

 

4

Butt Connectors 

 

 

 

10

Step 17

Side Marker Light Assembly 

 

 

2

(Located in Light Box)

Step 18 

1” Spacer 

 

 

 

 

8

5/16- 18x2” Carriage Bolt 

 

 

8

5/16 Lock Nut   

 

 

 

8

5/16 Flat Washer 

 

 

 

8

Step 19 

10 X 3/4” Machine head screws   

 

2

(VV) 1” Washers 

 

 

 

4

Nylocks 

 

 

 

 

2

Step 2   

 

 

 

 

(AA) 1/2” X 3” Bolt 

 

 

 

 

4

(AA) 1/2” Flat Washers   

 

 

 

8

(CC) 1/2” Nylon Lock Nuts 

 

 

 

4

Step 3 
Spring Nut, L-Bracket, Hardware: 

  (JJ) 5/16” Spring Nut 

 

 

 

2

  (KK) 1/2” Spring Nut 

 

 

 

2

  (MM) 1/2” X 1” Bolt 

 

 

 

2

  (JJ) 1/2”Lock Washer 

 

 

 

2

  (BB) 1/2” Flat Washer 

 

 

 

2

  (LL) 5/16” X 2” Bolt 

 

 

 

2

  (FF) 5/16” Flat washer   

 

 

2

  (HH) 5/16”  Split ring lock washer   

 

2

  (OO) Endgate L-Bracket   

 

 

2

  (NN) Spring Nut Holder   

 

 

4

Step 4

 

(AA) 1/2” X 3” Bolt 

 

 

 

4

(CC) 1/2” Lock Nut 

 

 

 

4

(BB) 1/2” Flat Washer   

 

 

8

Step 5 

(WW) 1/2” X 3-1/2” Bolt   

 

 

2

(AA) 1/2” X 3”  Bolt 

 

 

 

2

(CC) 1/2” Lock Nut 

 

 

 

4

(BB) 1/2”  Flat Washer   

 

 

8

(E) Safety Cables 3/4” X 2” 

 

 

2

(PP)Safety Cable Washers (Big)   

 

2

Step 7

(EE) 5/16” X 4” Bolt 

 

 

 

12

(FF) 5/16” Flat Washer   

 

 

28

(GG) 5/16” Lock Nut 

 

 

 

14

(LL) 5/16” x 2” Bolt 

 

 

 

  2

Step 8 

    

  (QQ) 5/16” x 1” Bolt 

 

 

 

16

(FF) 5/16”  Flat Washer   

 

 

16 

 

(RR) Pin Nut   

 

 

 

16

(SS)  5/16” Internal Tooth lock washer 

 

16

    

(T) Endgate Support L-Bracket   

 

  2

Step 10

(W) Self Drilling Screw   

 

 

12

(VV) 1” Flat Washer 

 

 

 

12

(TT) Star Washer  

 

 

 

12

Step 11

(W) Self Drilling Screw   

 

 

22

(VV) 1” Flat Washer 

 

 

 

22

(TT) Star Washer 

 

 

 

22 

For ease of assembly, small hardware parts are kitted and marked by assembly step. Below is a description of parts and quantities:

(Extra hardware Provided for smaller fasteners and screws)

Description 

 

 

 

      Quantity 

Page 11 of 21

 


background image

1. Unpack Crate for Assembly

 

Remove the trailer parts from the crate. Remove 

the 2 - 84” steel trailer body panels, 2 - 84” Side 

Panels with corner coves and the 84” C-Channels.

 l

iTTle

G

ianT

 T

railer

™ a

SSeMbly

Important Notice on Assembly Tightening of Trailer’s Under Carriage:

The LittleGiant Trailer (LGT) is a precision built product and some consideration of “alignment” is necessary when first 

assembling the trailer’s under carriage. The LGT uses “symmetry” in a balanced manner, so when bolting the under 

carriage together for the first time, tighten all hardware in a two step process. First, tighten the trailer frame assembly to 

set the components in position, referred to as “Assembly Fit”. Final Tightening occurs at Step 9. Final Tightening of 5/16” 

bolts should be to 15 foot lbs of torque. Final Tightening of 1/2” bolts should be to 30 foot lbs of torque.

2. Attach Frame Tubes to Axle

 

Locate the Torsion Axle (B) and the two Trailer Frame Tubes (H) in the parts kit. 

 

Place the Trailer Frame Tubes over the mounting brackets on the axle and line up the holes in the tubes with the 

holes in the brackets. 

 

Secure the tubes to the axle with four (4) 1/2” x 3” Bolts (AA), eight (8) 1/2” Flat Washers (BB) and four (4) 1/2” 

Nylon Lock Nuts (CC). Tighten the hardware for “Assembly Fit”, but wait until later in the assembly process 

to “Final Tighten” this hardware.

Front

1/2”  Hole

1/2” X 3” Bolts 

(BB)

Torsion 

Axle (B)

Trailer Frame 

Tube (H)

1/2” X 3” 

Bolts (AA)

1/2”  Nylon 

Lock Nuts 

(CC)

1/2”  Flat 

Washers 

(BB)

1/2”  Flat 

Washers 

(EE)

1/2”  Nylon Lock 

Nuts (CC)

Rear  

1/2”  Hole

2

3

5

6

4

12

11

10

9

Page 12 of 21

 


background image

4.

    

A-Frame Tubes & Wiring

  

Locate the two (2) A-Frame Tubes (I), the 

4-Flat Wire Lighting Harness (Q)

, four (4) 1/2” X 3” Bolts (AA), four (4) 1/2”  

Nylon Lock Nuts (CC) and eight (8) 1/2”  Flat Washers (BB) in the parts kit.   

3. Install Endgate Support Brackets
 

 

Locate the Frame Angle (J), Step 3 Hardware Kit , and 

the two (2) End Gate Support L-Brackets (T).

 

Start from the front (hitch side) of the trailer and position  

a 5/16”  Spring Nut (JJ) and a 1/2” Spring Nut (KK) as 

shown. Place the Spring Nut Holder (NN) at the top and 

bottom of the Spring Nut assembly as shown. Slide the 

assembly inside the end of each Trailer Frame Tube 

with the 5/16” Spring Nut facing up and an End Gate 

L-Bracket (T) inserted between the 5/16”  Spring Nut 

and the top of the frame tube. 

 

Attach the Frame Angle (J) to the bottom of each frame 

tube with a 1/2” X 1 Bolt, 1/2”  Lock Washer and 1/2”  

Flat Washer. Tighten this hardware for “Assembly Fit” 

(Final tighten later).

 

Insert the 5/16” X 2” Bolts and 5/16”  Lock Washers 

through the top of the Frame Tubes to hold the Spring 

Nuts in place. 

Wiring:
 Slide the driver and passenger wire harness lengths through the A-Frame tubes 

with the solid yellow lead 

on the driver side and the solid green lead on the passenger side. 

 

 Mount the A-Frame Tubes under the LGT frame assembly using the sets of 1/2”  hardware as shown. Tighten these 

four (4) hardware sets for Assembly Fit.

Trailer Frame 

Tubes

Frame 

Angle (J)

End Gate Support 

L-Bracket (T)

5/16”  Spring 

Nut (JJ)

1/2”  Spring 

Nut (KK)

1/2” X 1 Bolts, 1/2”  Lock 

Washers and 1/2”  Flat 

Washers (

MM, TT, BB)

5/16” X 2” Bolt 

& 5/16”  Lock 

Washer (LL & 

HH)

5/16” X 2” Bolt & 

5/16”  Lock Washer 

(LL & HH)

Spring Nut 

Holder (NN)

1/2”  Flat Washers 

(BB) and 1/2”  Lock 

Nuts (CC)

A-Frame 

Tubes (I)

1/2” X 3” Bolts 

(AA) and 1/2”  

Flat Washers 

(BB) 

 

Yellow 

Lead

Green Lead

1/2” X 3” Bolts 

(BB) and 1/2”  Flat 

Washers (BB) 

4-Flat Wire 

Lighting Harness 

with Four-Flat 

Connector (Q)

Warning Labels Must Be 

on Drivers Side facing 

outward

Page 13 of 21

 


background image

6. Install Wheels

Install the wheels on the axle. Tighten the lug nuts to 50 to 75 foot pounds. Refer to the Wheels and Tires Section
of this manual. After using the trailer for 50 miles, re-check the lug nuts to insure they have remained tight.

Tighten Lug Nuts 

to 50 – 75 ft. lbs

5. Install A-frame Coupler and Safety Cables

 

Locate the A-Frame Coupler (D), the two (2) Safety Cables (E), two 1/2” X 3” Bolts (AA), two (2) 1/2” X 3-1/2” Bolts, 

four (4) 1/2”  Nylon Lock Nuts (CC) and six (6) 1/2”  Flat Washers (BB), and two (2) 1/2”  Bigger Flat Washers for 

Safety Cable area as noted below.

 

Attach the A-Frame Coupler (D) to one of the A-Frame tubes and install the Safety Cable in the front hole of the 

coupler. Install two 1/2” X 3” Bolt, two 1/2”  Nylon Lock Nut and four 1/2”  Flat Washers on of the coupler to attach it 

to the A-Frame Tube. Using two 1/2” X 3-1/2” Bolt, two 1/2”  Nylon Lock Nut, two 1/2”  Flat Washers and two bigger 

washer install safety cable on the coupler Tighten this hardware for Assembly Fit (Tighten later).

4-Flat Wire Lighting Harness 

with Four-Flat Connector

A-Frame 

Coupler (D)

Safety Cable (E)

1/2”  Flat 

Washer 

(BB)

1/2”  Flat 

Washer (BB)

Bigger Washer

1/2” X 3” Bolt

1/2” X 3” 

Bolt (AA)

1/2”  Flat 

Washer (BB)

1/2” X 3-1/2” Bolt

Page 14 of 21

 


background image

7. Install U-Tubes

 

Locate the U-Tubes, two (2) 5/16” X 2” Bolt assemblies (LL), twelve (12) 5/16” X 4” Bolt assemblies (EE), sixteen 

(16) 5/16” X 1” Bolts (QQ),and sixteen (16) 5/16” Flat washers (FF).

 
 

Two U-Tubes are unique from the other six. These two have custom holes that are meant to be secured at 

the front (3 holes) and the rear (5 holes) of the trailer. The remaining U-Tubes are all identical and can be 

used in any order.

 

Remove the bolts in the front holes (nearest to the hitch) in the Frame Tubes. Place U-Tube with (3-Holes) over these 

holes and secure it with the bolts (used in step 3.) Place U-Tube with (5-Holes) over the rear holes and use the two 

(2) 5/16” X 1-3/4” Bolts (DD) to hold it to the Frame Tubes.

 

Use the twelve (12) 5/16” X 4” Bolts (EE) and use the bolts to hold the remaining U-Tubes to the Frame Tubes. Do 

not install the washers and lock nuts at this time.

Important: All bolts will fit properly if the undercarriage is square. The undercarriage has a loose fit to allow for adjustment 

at this stage if it is necessary. 

5/16” X 1” Bolts, 

Stainless Steel Flat 

Washers, SS Split Ring 

Washers (X)

5/16” X 2” 

Bolts (DD) with 

Washers & 

Lock Nuts

5/16” X 4” 

Bolts (EE) 

with 

Washers & 

Lock Nuts

8. Install Side Panels and Floor Panels

 

Once the U-Tubes are mounted on the Frame Assembly in the proper order, place a Pin Nut into the openings in the 

top of each U-Tube. Align the slot in the Pin Nut with the side of the U-Tube so that the side of the tube will go into 

the nut when it is tightened. If necessary, lightly tap the Pin Nut into place with a plastic hammer to avoid damaging 

the Pin Nut.

Locate the 84” x 20” side panels and position the 1” panel return on top of the U-Tubes, with the 20” portion of panel 

resting on the inside of the U-Tubes.  

Place the two  C-Channels on top of U-Tubes/panel profile and install the sixteen (16) bolts and hardware from the 

Pin Nut assemblies (5/16” X 1” Bolts, Stainless Steel Flat Washers, Lock Washers). Thread the bolts through the 
C-Channels, side panels and into the Pin Nuts.

 
 

Secure all hardware for Assembly Fit (Tighten later). 

Page 15 of 21

IMPORTANT:
Correct placement of side panels means 4 square 

holes (fender mount holes) will be above axle.

 


background image

 

Locate the 24" x 84" Floor Panels, two (2) remaining 1-1/2" Wide End Gate Support L-Brackets (T).

 

Remove the 5/16” x4” Bolts (EE) that secure the eight U-Tubes to the Frame Tubes on one side. Place one of the 

24" x 84" Floor Panels on top of the U-Tubes. Place a 1-1/2" Wide End Gate Support L-Bracket into the rear ends 

of the Frame Tubes. Reinstall the bolts, starting with the 3-hole U-Tube  to secure the Floor, Support L-Bracket and 

U-Tube to the Frame Tube. Then reinstall the 5/16” X 2” Bolt (DD) in the 5-hole U-Tube using the 5/16”  Washers on 

the top and the 5/16”  Flat Washers and Lock Nut on the bottom to secure the Floor, Support L-Bracket and U-Tube 

to the Frame Tube.

 

Once the 3-hole and 5-hole U-Tubes are secure, reinstall the 5/16” X 4” Bolts, Washers, and Lock Nuts (EE) in the 

same manner.

Important: Make sure that the floor panels are square with U-Tubes 1 and 8 before setting screws. Adjust the 

undercarriage if necessary.

Tighten the bolts for Assembly Fit. Repeat this on the other side of the trailer.

5/16” X 4” Bolts 

(EE) 

with Flat 

Washers & Lock 

Nuts

5/16” X 2” 

Bolts (LL) with 

Washers & 

Lock Nuts

1-1/2" Wide 

End Gate 

Support 

L-Bracket (T)

9. Tighten Bolts

Once all the U-Tube/Floor mounting bolts are installed and assembly tightened, tighten these bolts to a final torque of 

15 foot pounds.

Final Tighten the remaining hardware on the trailer frame, torsion axle and coupler. Final tightening of 5/16”  

bolts should be to 15 foot lbs of torque, and to 30 foot lbs of torque for the 1/2”  bolts.

Page 16 of 21

 


background image

11.

 

Secure Side Panels

  Use 

the pre-drilled holes on the side panel where 

it starts to curve as a guide

Install sixteen (16) 

Self Drilling Screws (W) with sixteen (16) Star 

Washers and sixteen (16) Flat Washers to secure 

the side panels to the U-Tubes

For best results 

apply only a little pressure when installing the 

screws.

 Repeat on opposite side.

10. Install Body Fasteners

 

Locate the twelve (12)

 Self Drilling Screws (W), twelve (12) 1” Flat Washers (VV) and twelve (12) Star Washers

Use the pre-drilled holes in the center of the floor panels and at front and rear center of panel locations as a guide to 

engage and tighten the self drilling fasteners though the floor panels and into the U-Tubes with an electric drill and a 

Phillips head.

12. Install Side Body Latches

  Use the holes in the outside of the front and rear 

U-Tubes as guides to  install 1" End Gate Latch (U) in 

these holes on the outside of the U-Tubes using eight 

(8) 5/16”  x 1-3/4” Bolts (DD), 1/4” Flat Washers (UU), 

and 5/16” Lock Nuts (GG).

1" End Gate 

Support Bracket (U)

1/4”  Flat Washers 

& 5/16” Lock Nuts 

(VV, GG)

5/16”  x 1-3/4” Bolt 

(DD)

Self Drilling Screws used 

to secure side panels

Page 17 of 21

 


background image

14. Insert Snap Pins

 

 

Insert the Snap Pins (S) into the End Gate 

Latch Angles. 

 

If the pins are too tight and a looser fit is 

desired drill out the hole in the endgate latches.

13.

 

Install Endgate Side Latch & Position Endgate

Locate the two (2) Foam Roll, 2" End Gate Latch Angles (V), eight (8) 5/16” x 

2” Bolts (LL), eight (8) 5/16”  Lock Nuts (GG), eight (8) 1/4”  Flat Washers (UU) 

and the four (4) Snap Pins (S). 
Clean surface of End Gates with rubbing alcohol prior to installing foam. Install 

Foam on the inside edge of the End Gate.
Loosely install the End Gate Latches as shown. Use the Snap Pins to check 

the alignment of the latches. Once the latches are aligned properly, tighten the 

hardware.

15.Wiring:  Routing and Connections

 

Make sure that the solid yellow lead is on the driver’s 

side and the solid green lead is on the passenger side 

per Step 4

 

Where the wire harness exits the A-Frame, weave the 

loose ends of the wire harness in and out of the U-Tubes 

to the rear of the trailer. The plastic ties may be utilitized.

Snap Pins

olidWorks Student License

cademic Use Only

2" End Gate 

Latch Angle

5/16”  x 1-3/4”  Bolts (outside)

1/4”  Flat Washer 

& Lock Nut (inside)

2" End Gate 

Latch Angle

1" Body Latch

Rear End 

Gate

Use Snap Pin to 

align brackets

Place Foam on the inside edge 

of the End Gate.

Page 18 of 21

 


background image

16. Light Kit Installation

 

17. Install Side Marker Lights

The left and right Amber Front Side Marker Lights plug into the wire harness. Each marker light has two plugs, 

which are interchangeable. Locate the corresponding plugs on the Wire Harness, and route the Light along with the 

Wire Harness through the A-Frame Tube. Using two self tapping screws*, attach each side marker light base to the 

main frame tube. Then, press the light onto the base.

Self Drilling 

Screws

Crimps

Front Side 

Marker Light

Page 19 of 21

CONNECTOR

Attach tail lights to tail light brackets. 

NOTE: Tail light with GREEN WIRE 

on the curb side of the trailer.

IMPORTANT: Take care tightening 

each nut only so far as to compress 

the lock washer, then STOP. 

Join three wires, matching like colors, 

with connectors provided. Use a wire 

crimper as detailed below (remove .5” 

of wire sheathing from end of each 

wire if not already done). Cover the 

three wires with convolute provided.

Attach tail light brackets to back 

corners of trailer.

JOIN

CRIMP

COVER

 


background image

18. Install Fenders

19. License Plate Installation

Using the existing holes in the Light bracket mount the license plate using hardware provided in Step 19 as shown 

in the driver’s side of the trailer.

Page 20 of 21

Attach each fender as shown using 4 carriage bolts, 1” spacers, fender washers and lock nuts.

 


background image

 Let’s Go Aero Warranty/Repair Procedures

Let’s Go Aero offers a 1 year limited warranty to each new Let’s Go Aero trailer against manufacturing defects in work-

manship and materials.
The obligation under this warranty is limited to the replacement or repair at the manufacturer’s factory, or at a point des-

ignated by the manufacturer, of such part as shall appear to the manufacturer upon inspection of such part to have been 

defective in material or workmanship. This warranty does not obligate Let’s Go Aero to bear the cost of labor or transpor-

tation charges in connection with the replacement or repair of defective parts, nor shall it apply to a product upon which 

alterations have been made or for equipment misused, neglected or improperly installed.
Let’s Go Aero reserves the right to improve any product through changes in design or materials as it may deem desirable 

without being obligated to incorporate such changes in products of previous manufacture.
Bills for service, labor, or other expenses which have been incurred by the buyer without express approval or authorization 

by Let’s Go Aero will not be accepted.
If your trailer fails to operate properly, or fails within the warranty period, the following steps should be taken:

1.  An RMA is required for any return of product for warranty work of defective components. Contact Let’s Go Aero 

for an RMA, toll free 877-464-2376, toll 719-630-3800, or via email to support@letsgoaero.com. Freight must be 

prepaid – collect shipments will be refused. Include your RMA number, name, return address, phone number and a 

description of the problem. A copy of the receipt including date of purchase is necessary for any warranty claim.

2.  If damages are due to abuse or misuse, owner will be charged for parts and labor.
3.  If any of the components of your trailer are found to be faulty due to defective material or workmanship, they will 

be repaired at no charge and returned with transportation charges prepaid. If failure occurred because of abuse, 

neglect or misuse, an estimate of cost to repair will be submitted back to the owner. After repairs are completed, 

the material will be returned with transportation charges collect.

Any modifications made to the trailer or parts of the trailer will void the trailer warranty and release Let’s Go Aero of any 

responsibility for damages, injuries or accidents incurred.
For further information and customer assistance, call toll free, 1-877-464-2376 or 719-630-3800. 

Tuning Tips

If you will be using your LittleGiant Trailer™ for light loads (under 750 lbs), the 30 psi recommended tire pressure can be 

reduced to 22 psi to further enhance the trailer’s soft ride.

Trailer Licensing Notice

Some states may consider this trailer a vehicle requiring registration, licensing, and titling. In many states, you will need 

the Manufacturers Certificate of Origin filled out and signed by the dealer transferring ownership to you (the reseller from 

whom you purchased this trailer). Take this M.C.O. along with your bill of sale (cash register receipt) to your local DMV. 

Once you pay the appropriate fees, you will be issued a title or registration and license plate. Some states may require in-

spection of the assembled trailer before issuing a title, registration, or license. Check with your State Department of Motor 

Vehicles for information and guidance on registering, licensing, and titling the trailer.

  

Motor Vehicle law requires that the reseller sign over the Manufacturer’s Certificate of Origin 

 

to the buyer. The reseller is the dealer from whom the trailer was purchased by the buyer.  

 

Please contact your dealer for assistance in obtaining your M.C.O from them.  

© Copyright 2007 Let’s Go Aero, Inc.

Page 21 of 21