PDF User Manual

  1. Home
  2. Manuals
  3. Genuine Shurco Battery Box & Trickle Charger Installation Instructions Manual

Genuine Shurco Battery Box & Trickle Charger Installation Instructions Manual

Made by: Genuine Shurco
Type: Installation Instructions
Category: Battery Charger
Pages: 4
Size: 0.35 MB

 

Download PDF User Manual


Related Product Video

 

Full Text Searchable PDF User Manual



background image

Installation Instructions - Battery Box & Trickle Charger

P/N 1119781 Rev. B

Item Part #  Description 

  1.  1119783  Battery Box Bottom - Trickle

 2.  1117734  Battery Box Top

  3.  1117740  Battery Box Hold Down Bracket

  4.  1117739  Battery Box Front Bracket

 5.  1117741  Battery Clip

  6.  1704618  Battery Charging Module

  7.  1704161  Solar Gel Battery

  8.  1700381  Cap Screw - 1/4” x 1”

  9.  1700408  Hex Nut - 1/4”

  10.  1700427  Flat Washer - 1/4” 

  11.  1700436  Lock Washer - 1/4”

  12.  1704152  Dome Nut - 1/2”

  13.  1704187  Lock Nut - 1/2”

 14.  1704354  Modifi ed-Reset Circuit Breaker - 40 Amp

  15.  1703244  Ring Terminal - 6 Ga. x 3/8” Stud

  16.  1704154  Parallel Connector - 16-14 Ga. #6

  17.  1703327  Button Hd. Cap Screw - 1/4” x 5/8”

  18.  1702654  Round Hd. Machine Screw - #10 x 1”

  19.  1702653  Nut/Machine Screw w/Washer - #10

  20.  1704238  Button Hd. Cap Screw - 1/4” x 1 1/2”

  21.  1118250  Plastic Washer - Orange

  22.  1704263  Nylon Shoulder Washer - 1/4”

  23.  1704310  Flat Bottom Washer - 1/4”

  24.  1704311  Snap-Cap - 12-12 Black

  25.  1700400  Self-Tapping Screw - 3/8” x 1”

  26.  1700434  Lock Washer - 3/8”

  27.  1700407  Hex Nut - 3/8”

STEP 2:  Fasten battery clip and circuit breaker to battery with 

1/4” cap screws, fl at washers, lock washers and nuts 

as shown. Fasten circuit breaker with nut provided.

STEP 1:  Using either bottom holes or back holes in battery box 

bottom as a guide, mark hole locations on trailer. Drill 

5/16” holes and fasten battery box bottom to trailer with 

3/8” x 1” self-tapping screws, lock washers and nuts.

Battery Box Bottom

Battery Clip & Circuit Breaker

NOTE: Install backer plate if trailer wall is less than 1/8” thick.

1

7

6

10

4

3

2

8

9

11

12

14

15

16

17

18

19

26

27

25

10

13

10

11

FASTENER

 

SUPPLIED

 

W

/

CIRCUIT

 

BREAKER

3/8” 

X

 1” 

SELF

-

TAPPING

 

SCREW

BATTERY

 

BOX

 

BOTTOM

3/8” 

NUT

3/8” 

LOCK

 

WASHER

1/4” 

FLAT

 

WASHER

1/4” 

LOCK

 

WASHER

1/4” 

X

 1” 

CAP

 

SCREW

BATTERY

 

CLIP

CIRCUIT

 

BREAKER

BATTERY

1/4” 

NUT

SUPPLIED

 

W

/

CIRCUIT

 

BREAKER

8

8

10

10

11

9

11

20

23

22

21

24

9

11

9

10

11

8

9

 


background image

Installation Instructions - Battery Box & Trickle Charger

P/N 1119781 Rev. B

STEP 3:  Secure dome nut strain reliefs to battery box bottom 

with 1/2” lock nuts.

STEP 6:  Secure battery box top to battery box bottom with 1/4” 

x 5/8” cap screws and lock washers.

Dome Nuts & Hold-Down Brackets

Battery Box Top

Battery Charging Module

STEP 5:  Place battery in battery box bottom. Install hold down 

bracket and front bracket with 1/4” x 1” cap screws, fl at 

washers, lock washers and nuts.

Battery & Brackets

STEP 4:  Fasten battery charging module to hold-down bracket with 

#10 x 1” machine screws and nut/washers. Install 1/4” x 1 

1/2” button head cap screw, fl at bottom washer, shoulder 

washers, orange plastic washer, fl at washer, hex nut, lock 

washer, second hex nut and snap cap as shown.

DOME

 

NUT

BATTERY

 

BOX

 

BOTTOM

1/2” 

LOCK

 

NUT

BATTERY

 

BOX

BOTTOM

 

ASSEMBLY

FULLY

 

ASSEMBLED

BATTERY

 

BOX

 

TOP

BATTERY

 

CHARGING

 

MODULE

#10 

X

 1” 

MACHINE

 

SCREW

#10 

NUT

/

WASHER

1/4” 

X

 5/8” 

BUTTON

 

HEAD

 

CAP

 

SCREW

1/4” 

LOCK

 

WASHER

FRONT

 

BRACKET

HOLD

-

DOWN

 

BRACKET

/

BATTERY

 

CHARGING

 

MODULE

 

ASSEMBLY

BATTERY

BATTERY

 

BOX

 

BOTTOM

1/4” 

X

 1” 

CAP

 

SCREW

1/4” 

LOCK

 

WASHER

1/4” 

X

 1” 

CAP

 

SCREW

1/4” 

FLAT

 

WASHER

1/4” 

FLAT

 

WASHER

1/4” 

NUT

 1/4” 

X

 1 1/2” 

BUTTON

 

HD

 

CAP

 

SCREW

SNAP

 

CAP

1/4” 

FLAT

 

BOTTOM

 

WASHER

1/4” 

NYLON

 

SHOULDER

 

WASHER

ORANGE

 

PLASTIC

 

WASHER

1/4” 

FLAT

 

WASHER

1/4” 

HEX

 

NUT

1/4” 

LOCK

 

WASHER

1/4” 

HEX

 

NUT

NOTE: Go to 

wiring instructions 

on next page.

HOLD

-

DOWN

 

BRACKET

 


background image

Installation Instructions - Battery Box & Trickle Charger

P/N 1119781 Rev. B

Wiring

STEP 1:  Connect positive lead from dual pole conductor and 

red/blue wire from battery charging module to junction 

post. Connect negative lead from dual pole conductor 

and black wire from battery charging module to negative 

trailer battery post. Connect red/red wire from battery 

charging module to circuit breaker, then to positive post 

on trailer battery.

STEP 2:  Connect negative motor lead to negative post on trailer 

battery. Connect circuit breaker to master disconnect. 

Connect positive motor lead to master disconnect.

TRUCK

 

BATTERY

BATTERY

 

CHARGING

 

MODULE

TRAILER
BATTERY

NEGATIVE

 6 

GA

WIRE

 (

BLACK

)

DUAL

 

POLE

CONDUCTOR

POSITIVE

 

WIRE

 (

RED

/

BLUE

)

CIRCUIT

 

BREAKER

MASTER
DISCONNECT

TO

 

MOTOR

 

CONTROLS

 +

JUNCTION

 

POST

NOTE: Connect circuit breaker after completing step 1.

10 

GA

WIRE

 (

BLACK

)

POSITIVE

 

WIRE

 

(

RED

/

RED

)

TO

 

MOTOR

 

CONTROLS

 -

 


background image

Installation Instructions - Battery Box & Trickle Charger

P/N 1119781 Rev. B

Item Part #  Description 

  1.  1704405  Self-Drilling Screw - Pan Hd - #8 x 3/4”

  2.  1704283  Master Battery Disconnect Switch 

  3.  1704153  Ring Terminal - 16-14 Ga. x 1/4” Stud

 4.  1704330  Rubber Boot

  5.  1704338  Self-Tapping Screw - 1/4” x 1”

  6.  1118556  Solar Master Disconnect Box

  7.  1704187  Lock Nut - 1/2” 

  8.  1704152  Dome Nut - 1/2”

  9.  1703822  6 Ga. Dual Conductor 259 Strand  

 

 

Wire (not shown)

3

1

6

2

4

5

7

8

MASTER

 

DISCONNECT

 

BOX

#8 

X

 3/4” 

SELF

-

DRILLING

 

SCREWS

COVER

/

SWITCH

 

ASSEMBLY

DOME

 

NUT

MASTER

 

DISCONNECT

 

BOX

RING

 

TERMINAL

WIRE

RUBBER

 

BOOTS

MASTER

 

DISCONNECT

 

SWITCH

RING

 

TERMINALS

RUBBER

 

BOOT

WIRE

COVER

/

SWITCH

 

ASSEMBLY

MASTER
DISCON

-

NECT

 

BOX

#8 

X

 3/4” 

SELF

-

DRILLING

 

SCREW

1/4” 

X

 1” 

SELF

-

DRILLING

 

SCREW

MASTER

 

DISCONNECT

 

SWITCH

STEP 1:  Unfasten screws and remove cover/switch assembly 

from master disconnect box.

STEP 2:  Run positive 6 ga. wire ends through dome nuts on master 

disconnect box. Run wire ends through rubber boots and 

crimp 16 to 14 ga. ring terminals to ends of wire.

STEP 3:  Connect wires to master disconnect switch. Coat with di-

electric grease and install rubber boots over ring terminals.

STEP 4:  Re-install cover/switch assembly to master disconnect 

box. Fasten with #8 x 3/4” self-drilling screws.

STEP 5:  Locate master disconnect switch inside kingpin in an 

easily accessible area. Fasten box to trailer with 1/4”x 

1” self-drilling screws.

Cut wires to length and strip only 

enough wire insulation to install 

ring terminals. Insert bare wire into 

ring terminals and crimp securely. 

STRIP

 

WIRE

 

INSULATION

RING

TERMINAL

CRIMP

 

SECURELY