PDF User Manual

  1. Home
  2. Manuals
  3. 3W Xtra Fun II 230 Assembly Manual

3W Xtra Fun II 230 Assembly Manual

Made by: 3W
Type: Assembly Manual
Category: Toy
Pages: 16
Size: 1.67 MB

 

Download PDF User Manual


Related Product Video

 

Full Text Searchable PDF User Manual



background image

Xtra Fun II 230

A s s e m b l y   m a n u a l

3W-Modellmotoren GmbH

Specifications:
Wingspan:

90.5in

Length:

92.5in

Weight:

17.6 - 18.7lb

Engine:

3W 55i

Radio:

four Channel

Type:

Aerobatic / 3D

 


background image

Dear model airplane pilot,

we are pleased with your decision for our new

Xtra Fun II. The Xtra Fun II is a consistent

advancement of the predecessor model.

Together with Roland and Wolfgang Matt we

improved different details further:  The horizontal

tail unit is now profiled and of plug-in-design.

Thereby the wirings of earlier versions are void.

At the same time we increased the stability of

the wings and the fuselage cell. Also the chassis

range was completely revised.

 After we submitting the prototypes, detailed

tests had been done. We are happy presenting

you a model with outstanding flight

characteristics. By optimal weight - size

proportions you will find in the Xtra Fun II an

ideal and good-natured coach for aerobatics

and 3D Freestyle.

Please follow this building instruction carefully

and consider also our references of security and

the enterprise. Then you will be pleased by your

new Xtra Fun II.

Your 3W - Modellmotoren Team

Formed and plugable: New elevator of the Xtra Fun II

Xtra Fun II 230

Welcome

2

 


background image

Kit content............................................................................................ 4

Combo version content......................................................................... 5

Required radio, engine ........................................................................ 6

Assembling

Teil 1: Landing gear................................................................................. 7

Teil 2: Insert hinges.............................................................................. 9

Teil 3: Tail unit .................................................................................... 10

Teil 4: Wings........ ...............................................................................10

Teil 5: Engine installation .................................................................... 11

Teil 6: Cowling and Canopy........ .........................................................12

Teil 7: Servo installation......... .............................................................13

Teil 8: Center of gravity.......................... .............................................13

Setup / Rates..........................:........................................................... 14

Maidenflight / Safety instructions......................................................... 15

Guarantee...........................................................................................16

Xtra Fun II 230

Index

ATTENTION:
This airplane model is a well-ingineered sports equipment and no toy in
the usual sense. Assembly, operation and maintenance require technical
understanding, care and attention of the safety rules. Neglect, carelessness
and a missing experience can entail damages to property and person.
Because the manufacturer can not supervise assembly, operation and
maintenance, we point expressly at these dangers. Look for the assistance
of experienced persons and model airplane model clubs and fly your
model only in proven model airfields to enjoy your hobby without restrictions.

3

 


background image

Parts list:

Fuselage

Rudder

Elevator le / ri, tube, protection bag

Wings le / ri, tube, protection bag

Canopy

Cowling

Landing gear

Wheel cover

Tail wheel assembly

  •

Spinner incl. screw M5x60

Xtra Fun II 230

Kit contentt

4

Small parts:

Rudder

1 x control horn

2 x clevis 3mm

2 x theaded couplers M3

2 x push rods

4x hinges

Elevator

2x control horns

2x theaded couplers

4x screw steel M3x20 / 4 washer

2 x  push rods M3

2x ball link M3 / 2 clevis

4x O-Ring 3 x 3mm

Ailerons

4 x control horn

4 x theaded couplers

4 x push rods M3

4 x ball link M3

Canopy

2x screw steel M3x 20

2x washer / 2 O ring

Muffler mounting see picture

next page

Cowling

4x screw wood 3x12

Landing gear

2x axle set

2x wheels

5x screw steel M5x25

5x washer

Tail wheel assembly

1x tail wheel

2x screw steel M3 x 15

2x washer

1x ball link M2

1x screw steel M2x20

Wings

2x screw steel M5x20

2x washer

2x O-ring 4 x 4mm

Ignition

2x T - nut M3

2x screw steel M3x10

 


background image

• Engine 3w 55i incl. ignition,
• Carburetor, Exhaust sealing and manual
• muffler - size L
• exhaust manifold  - S shaped
• Teflontube 24,5mm
• 2x hose clamp 24,5mm
• Tank 500ccm
• Propeller

Additionally to the standard design the Combo version contains :

Muffler mounting see picture

Ignition

• 2 x T - nuts M3
• 2 x screw steel M3 x 10

Engine installation

• 3 x screw steel M5x25
• 3 x washer Ø' 5,3mm
• 1 x push rod M3
• 2 x ball link M3
• 100cm gasoline tube 3mm

Exhaust manifold  - S formed

• 2 x screw steel M5x20
• 1 x exhaust sealing

Tank 500ccm

• 3 x tank accessories
• 1 x felt pendular
• 15cm Vitonschlauch
• 50 cm klett tape

Xtra Fun II 230

Content combo version

5

 


background image

Glues

• PVA
• UHU endfest 300
• screw locking medium strong

Engine / Ignition

• Engine minimum 2.92 cu.in
• parts from Combo version
• ignition battery
• switch ignition

Additionally to the parts contained in the component system you need:

RC Components:

• Receiver / five channels
• 4 x servo aileron 2 x 8 kg / metal gear
• 2 x servo elevator 2 x 11kg / metal

gear

• 1 x servo rudderr 1 x 18kg / metal gear
• 1 x servo throttle 6kg
• 1 x flight accumulator
• switch

Xtra Fun II 230

required parts

6

 


background image

Landing gear

Fasten the main landing gear with enclosed
screw and washers to the fuselage.

Glue aluminum parts in the wheel shoe with UHU
PLUS. Check the position of the wheel pants
before.

Tail wheel assembly

All bolt connections must become secured with a screw locking medium strong.

The wheel fits exactly without tension rings
between the two aluminum parts.

Xtra Fun II 230

Landing gear

7

 


background image

Attach the provided tension ring M3 and adjust the tail wheel in such a way that it can be moved freely
each position. Without too much play.

The screw M2 x 20 is pivoted into the ball. Afterwards you bore a hole from downside in the rudder and
stick the ball with PVA.

File a notch into the steel wire, in order to ensure
a safe seat of the screw for linking the tail wheel..

Xtra Fun II 230

Landing gear

8

 


background image

With the two screws M4 x 18 and washers the gear is fastened to the fuselage.

Glue hinges

Sand hinges before glueing with rough sandpaper
on both sides.

Use PVA as adhesive.

Align hinges at a straight border before drying.

Xtra Fun II 230

Landing gear / Hinges

9

 


background image

Tail Unit

Fasten the rudder horns in such a way that they
form an alignment with the servo lever.

Servo installation rudder and elevator right.

Wings

Clevis at wing interior

Clevis at wing exterior

Bond the hinges as into part III. Focus on
absolute accurate alignment. Inaccuracies lead
to function losses up to the damage of the Servos.

NOTE: In order to receive the same distance of
the clevis from the hinge, these must be
connected unequally in-hung to interior and -
exterior wing.
Use gasoline hose to secure clevis.

Xtra Fun II 230

Tail Unit / Wings

10

 


background image

Afterwards the flexible muffler mounting is
installed.

Make connection between exhaust manifold and
wuffler with teflon pipe and the two spring clips.

Engine and Muffler

Screw engine with 4 screws M5 x 25 to the
Motordom. Use screw locking medium strong.

Use circlips for fixing exhaust manifold.

Install carburettors and choke linking as shown. Make sure that the choke can be locked in the opened
position correctly. Take care on operation smoothness of all linkings.

Xtra Fun II 230

Engine  / Muffler

11

 


background image

Cowling

Glue provided wood parts at the head frame. Fix the cowling accurately on the fuselage with adhesive
tape. Measure boreholes  and bore with drill 2.5 mm.

Pay attention to sufficient distance between
cowling and exhaust manifold (if necessary cut
it out).

Cut cylinder opening into cowling.

The canopy is already finished by the factory.

Xtra Fun II 230

Cowling / canopy

12

 


background image

RC system / center of gravityt

Before fixing the remaining RC and ignition parts, place the components in the fuselage for a test, in order
to get the correct CG.

ATTENTION: For placing the components take care on your engine and ignition manual

Protect receiver with foam rubber or similar
against vibration.

Protect all clevices from unintentional opening.

center of gravity shown

Attention:
Check CG after each
modification.

Xtra Fun II 230

RC system  / CG

170mm / 6.7in

13

 


background image

Programming RC

We recommend the use of a modern computer
system.

Here we recommend the following order of
programming to you:

Servo directions

• Elevator

highly - pull / down - press

• Rudder

right - left

• Aileron

right: re high - le down
left: le high - re down

• Throttle

idle - full throttle

Rates

Rates and Expow vary strongly after personal preferences.  We recommend the
following set up for the first flight: :

Throttle

• adjust idle - full throttle

Aileron

• Aerobatics:

1.6 in

Expo:  50 %

• 3D:

maximal

Expo: 40 %

Elevator

• Aerobatics:

1.2 in

Expo: 60 %

• 3D:

maximal

Expo: 40 %

Rudder

• Aerobatics:

1.9 in

Expo: 50 %

• 3D:

maximal

Expo: 40 %

EXPO rates (+) for Graupner / JR systems (-) for Robbe / Futaba systems

Xtra Fun II 230

Flight preperation

14

 


background image

Check before maidenflight:

Let an experienced model builder verify

assembly, attitudes and center of gravity..

Fill the tank with fuel according to

manufacturers recommendation.

Break in engine according to operating

instructions and adjust both needles.

Load all ignition and receiver batterys with

appropriate battery charger according to
operating instruction and examine capacity.
Subsequently, load again. .

Examine and secure all interwirings. Do not

put cables across sharp edges and protect
ducts accordingly.

Examine all bolt connections / use screw

locking medium strong.

Check and secure all clevis and balls for correct

hanging up.

Check rudder directions and rates.

Start the engine according to guidance/

consider safety references of the manufacturer..

Make range test with pushed in antenna and

running engine. You find details in the operating
instructions of your RC system.

Fly with your Xtra Fun II / Security advise:

Fly only in registered model airfields with flight

controllers.

Wait for a calm day to fly first.

Never fly in directions towards persons or

animals.

Make yourselves familiar in large height with

the slow-speed flight and tearing off behavior
of your Xtra Fun II.

Get accustomed slowly to large servo rates

and the associated extreme agility.

Sensitive thottle management is obligatory

necessary: At high speeds sudden and large
rudder movements can durably damage your
model.

For optimal 3D performance this model is

manufactured in lightweight construction way.
Use small rates for takeoff and landing. Land
carefully, in order not to damage the fuselage
structure. 

So built together, examined and prepared, you

expect many, many xtra fun flying hours with
your Xtra Fun II.

Your 3W - Modellmotoren Team

Xtra Fun II 230

Flight preperation

15

 


background image

Guarantee conditions

We grant a two year warranty on our flight models. This warranty is limited to construction
and/or production defects like e.g. incorrect material or glueings, because a monitoring
of accurate assembly, enterprise and maintenance of the model is not possible.

Xtra Fun II 230

Guarantee

3W-Modellmotoren GmbH

Hasswiesenstr. 22

63322 Rödermark Germany

phone: +49(0)6074/861880

fax: +49(0)6074/67050

web: www.3w-modellmotoren.com

16