PDF User Manual

  1. Home
  2. Manuals
  3. 3M TYPE-27 Instruction Manual

3M TYPE-27 Instruction Manual

Made by: 3M
Type: Instruction Manual
Category: Grinder
Pages: 14
Size: 1.62 MB

 

Download PDF User Manual


Related Product Video

 

Full Text Searchable PDF User Manual



background image

1

Important Safety Information

Intended Use

GRINDERS, TYPE-27 INSTRUCTION MANUAL

101 mm (4 in.) - 113 mm (4 1/2 in.)

12,000 RPM

Please read, understand and follow all safety information contained in these instructions prior to the use of this tool.
Retain these instructions for future reference.

These pneumatic tools are intended for use in industrial locations, and used only by skilled, trained professionals in accordance with the instructions in this 

manual. These pneumatic tools are designed to be used with the appropriate size Type 27 Wheel for grinding metals. They should only be used for such grinding 

applications and within their marked capacity and ratings. Only accessories specifically recommended by 3M should be used with these tools. Use in any other 

manner or with other accessories could lead to unsafe operating conditions. 

Do not operate tool in water or in an excessively wet application. 

Do not use grinding wheels that have a Max RPM less than the marked RPM rating on the tool.

To reduce the risks associated with impact from abrasive product or tool breakup, sharp edges, hazardous pressure, rupture, vibration and noise:
•  Read, understand and follow the safety information contained in these instructions prior to the use of this tool. Retain these instructions for future reference.
•  Only personnel who are properly trained should be allowed to service this tool.
•  Practice safety requirements. Work alert, have proper attire, and do not operate tools under the influence of alcohol or drugs.
•  Operators and other personnel must always wear protection for eyes, ears, and respiratory protection when in the work area or while operating this 

product. Follow your employer’s safety policy for PPE’s and/or ANSI Z87.1 or local/national standards for eyewear and other personal protective equipment 
requirements.

•  Wear leather apron or other protective apparel, taking into consideration the type of work being done.
•  Never exceed marked maximum input pressure (90psi / .62Mpa / 6.2Bars).
•  Proper eye protection must be worn at all times.
•  Tool is not to be operated in the presence of bystanders.
•  If you notice any abnormal noise or vibration when operating the product, immediately discontinue its use and inspect for worn or damaged abrasive 

product or accessories. Correct or replace the suspect component. If abnormal noise or vibration still exists, return the tool to 3M for repair or replacement. 
Refer to warranty instructions.

•  Never operate this tool without all guards or safety features in place and in proper working order.
•  Prior to use, ensure guard is oriented to protect the operator from flying fragments and is properly secured.
•  Make sure the tool is disconnected from its air source before servicing, inspecting, maintaining, cleaning, and before changing abrasive product.
•  Only use wheel retainers (flanges) and wheel arbors supplied by 3M.
•  Never use this tool with Type 1 wheels or cut-off wheels.

WARNING

Original Instructions

Rev. 2/19/2015

Summary of device labels containing safety information

Marking

Description

 WARNING: Refer to Instruction Manual

Direction of Rotation

90psi / .62Mpa / 6.2Bars Max

Maximum Pneumatic Inlet Pressure

12,000 RPM

Maximum Rotational Speed

Use accessories rated at tool RPM or higher

Accessories Safety Note

Prolonged vibration may cause injury

Vibration Safety Note

Explanation of Signal Word Consequences

Indicates a potentially hazardous situation which, if not avoided, may result in death or serious injury and/or property damage.

Indicates a potentially hazardous situation which, if not avoided, may result in minor or moderate injury and/or property damage.

WARNING:

CAUTION:

 


background image

1

2

•  Prior to use, or if dropped or jammed, inspect wheel retainers and wheel arbors and abrasive product for possible chips, cracks or other damage, and 

insure the abrasive product is correctly secured. If damaged, or if safety labels cannot be read, replace with new abrasive product, wheel retainers, 
wheel arbors, and/or labels available from 3M.

•  Never use a damaged grinder until it has been repaired.
•  Never over-ride or disable the safety features of the start-stop control such that it is in the on position.
•  Use only with mounting hardware recommended by 3M; check with 3M for mounting hardware requirements.
•  If the tool is jammed, shut off the tool and ease it free. Ensure the abrasive product is correctly secured.
•  Never allow this tool to be used by children or other untrained people.
•  Do not leave an unattended tool connected to air source.
To reduce the risks associated with skin abrasion, burns, cutting & severing, impact or entrapment:
•  Never install grinding wheels in a grinder tool which is unguarded.
•  Keep hands, hair, and clothing away from the cutting part of the tool.
•  Wear suitable protective gloves while operating tool.
•  Do not touch the rotating parts during operation for any reason.
•  Do not force tool or use excessive force when using tool.
To reduce the risks associated with vibration:
•  If any physical hand/wrist discomfort is experienced, work should be stopped promptly to seek medical attention. Hand, wrist and arm injury may result 

from repetitive work, motion and overexposure to vibration.

To reduce the risks associated with loud noise:
•  Always wear hearing protection while operating this tool. Follow your employer’s safety policy or local/national standards for personal protective 

equipment requirements

To reduce the risks associated with fire or explosion:
•  Do not operate the tool in explosive atmospheres, such as in the presence of flammable liquids, gases, or dust. The abrasives are able to create sparks 

when working material, resulting in the ignition of the flammable dust or fumes.

•  Refer to MSDS of material being worked as to potential for creating fire or explosion hazard.
To reduce the risks associated with hazardous dust ingestion or eye/skin exposure:
•  Use appropriate respiratory and skin protection, or local exhaust as stated in the MSDS of the material being worked on.
To reduce the risks associated with hazardous voltage:
•  Do not allow this tool to come into contact with electrical power sources as the tool is not insulated against electrical shock.

CAUTION!

To reduce the risks associated with whipping or hazardous pressure/rupture:
•  Ensure supply hose is oil resistant and is properly rated for required working pressure.
•  Do not use tools with loose or damaged air hoses or fittings.
•  Be aware that incorrectly installed hoses and fittings might unexpectedly come loose at any time and create a whipping/impact hazard.
To reduce the risks associated with flying off of accessory parts:
•  Use care in attaching abrasive product and mounting hardware; following the instructions to ensure that they are securely attached to the tool 

before use.

•  Never point this product in the direction of yourself or another person, or start tool unintentionally.
•  Never over-tighten accessory fasteners.

WARNING

 


background image

3

19

20 21

22

23

24 25

26 27

28

47

48

14

13

49

50

39

40 41

42

43 44

46

45

29

30

31

32

33

34

35

36

37

38

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

15

16

17

18

6

LUBRICATE

FUCHS RENOLIT 

A X S2 OR EQUAL

USE 3M TL62 

THREADLOCKER

 

 

TO 

20-25 FT-LB

 

  

TO 

120 IN-LB

USE 3M TL62 

THREADLOCKER

 

  

TO 

90-130 IN-LB

INSTALL WITH

BEVEL FACING OUT

USE 3M TL62 

THREADLOCKER

 

  

TO 

15-20 FT-LB

Parts Page

PARTS LIST FOR PN 28403, 12000 RPM, 4” GRINDER, TYPE-27

 Fig 

3M PN

Description

Qty 

1

55082

Retainer-Grinding Wheel

1

2

55085

Wheel Flange

1

3

55088

Retaining Ring

1

4

55101

Output Spindle 3/8-24 Thread

1

5

55078

Ball Bearing

1

6

55113

Gear Set

1

7

55114

Ball Bearing  

.500" x .25" x .125" (2)

2

8

55076

Socket Head Hex Screw, 1/4-20

1

9

55083

Hex Nut, 1/4-20

1

10

55109

4” Type 27 Guard 

1

11

55111

Angle Head

1

12

06523 

Grease Fitting

1

13

06503 

Jam Nut

1

14

28402

Side Handle 3/8-16 EXT Thread, 

3M PN28402

1

15

06653

Angle Head Clamp Nut

1

16

06655

Lock Ring

1

17

06520 

Pin, 1/8" x 1/4"

1

18

06609

O-Ring

1

19

06510 

Ball Bearing  

3/8" x 7/8" x 9/32"

1

20

06639

Front End Plate

1

21

06562

Rotor

1

22

06643

Vane, Set of 5

1

23

06563

Cylinder

1

24

06560

Rear End Plate

1

25

06527 

Wave Washer  

.440" x .618" x .008"

1

26

06508 

Ball Bearing

1

 Fig

3M PN

Description

Qty 

27

06567

Washer .251" x .468" x .063"

1

28

06568

Screw #8-32 X 3/8 But Hd Cap

1

29

06638

Housing

1

30

06642

Lever

1

31

06558

Torr Pin, 3/16" x 7/8"

1

32

06543

O-Ring

1

33

06511 

O-Ring

1

34

06556

Regulator

1

35

06501

Screw, 6-32 x 3/4 Set Soc Hex

1

36

06559

Groove Pin, 1/8" x 7/8" Type E

1

37

06598

Housing Cover

1

38

06566

Warning Label

1

39

06552

Throttle Valve Seat

1

40

06557

Muffler

1

41

06553

Throttle Valve

1

42

06554

Taper Spring

1

43

55084

Exaust Deflector

1

44

06555

Screen

1

45

06608

O-Ring, 1/16" x 5/8" x 3/4"

1

46

55107

Bushing, 3/8” NPT

1

47

55081

Spanner Wrench

1

48

06524 

5/8" Wrench

1

49

55106

4.5" Guard (flat back)

OPT

50

55100

Flange (2)

OPT

 


background image

3

4

18

19 20

21

22

23

24 25

2627

38

39 40

41

42 43

45

44

46

13

12

47

48

28

29

30

31

32

33

34

35

36

37

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

14

15

16

17

5

LUBRICATE

FUCHS RENOLIT 

A X S2 OR EQUAL

USE 3M TL62 

THREADLOCKER

 

 

TO 

20-25 FT-LB

 

  

TO 

120 IN-LB

USE 3M TL62 

THREADLOCKER

 

  

TO 

90-130 IN-LB

INSTALL WITH

BEVEL FACING OUT

USE 3M TL62 

THREADLOCKER

 

  

TO 

15-20 FT-LB

Parts Page

PARTS LIST FOR PN 28405, 12000 RPM, 4 1/2” GRINDER, TYPE-27

 Fig

3M PN

Description

Qty 

1

06589

Wheel Arbor

2

2

55088

Retaining Ring

1

3

55112

Output Spindle 5/8-11 Thread

1

4

55078

Ball Bearing

1

5

55113

Gear Set

1

6

55114

Ball Bearing  

.500" x .25" x .125" (2)

2

7

55076

Socket Head Hex Screw, 1/4-20

1

8

55083

Hex Nut, 1/4-20

1

9

55108

4-1/2” Type 27 Guard

1

10

55111

Angle Head

1

11

06523 

Grease Fitting

1

12

06503 

Jam Nut

1

13

28402

Side Handle 3/8-16 EXT Thread, 

3M PN28402

1

14

06653

Angle Head Clamp Nut

1

15

06655

Lock Ring

1

16

06520 

Pin, 1/8" x 1/4"

1

17

06609

O-Ring

1

18

06510 

Ball Bearing  

3/8" x 7/8" x 9/32"

1

19

06639

Front End Plate

1

20

06562

Rotor

1

21

06643

Vane, Set of 5

1

22

06563

Cylinder

1

23

06560

Rear End Plate

1

24

06527 

Wave Washer  

.440" x .618" x .008"

1

 Fig

3M PN

Description

Qty 

25

06508 

Ball Bearing

1

26

06567

Washer .251" x .468" x .063"

1

27

06568

Screw #8-32 x 3/8 But Hd Cap

1

28

06638

Housing

1

29

06642

Lever

1

30

06558

Torr Pin, 3/16" x 7/8"

1

31

06543

O-Ring

1

32

06511 

O-Ring

1

33

06556

Regulator

1

34

06501

Screw, 6-32 x 3/4 Set Soc Hex

1

35

06559

Groove Pin, 1/8" x 7/8" Type E

1

36

06598

Housing Cover

1

37

06566

Warning Label

1

38

06552

Throttle Valve Seat

1

39

06557

Muffler

1

40

06553

Throttle Valve

1

41

06554

Taper Spring

1

42

55084

Exaust Deflector

1

43

06555

Screen

1

44

06608

O-Ring, 1/16" x 5/8" x 3/4"

1

45

55107

Bushing, 3/8” NPT

1

46

55115

Spanner Wrench

1

47

06524 

5/8" Wrench

1

48

55106

4.5" Guard (flat back)

OPT

 


background image

5

Parts Page

PARTS LIST FOR PN 28413, 12000 RPM, 4” GRINDER, TYPE-27 EXTENDED

Fig

3M PN

Description

1

55082

Retainer - Grinding wheel

2

55085

Wheel Flange

3

55076

Socket Head Hex Screw, 1/4-20

4

66766

Washer (2)

5

55083

Hex Nut, 1/4-20

6

55109

4” Type 27 Guard

7

55088

Retaining Ring

8

55101

Output Spindle 5/8-11 Thread

9

55078

Ball Bearing

10

55113

Gear Set

11

55114

Ball Bearing  

1/2 in. x 1/4 in. x 1/8 in. (2)

12

55111

Angle Head

13

06523

Grease Fitting 1/8 in.

14

06503

Jam Nut

15

28402

Support Handle

16

28731

Tapered Clamp Nut

17

06510

Ball Bearing (3)

18

55092

Bearing Holder

19

55110

Disc Spring (2)

20

28732

Shaft

21

55097

Spring

22

28733

O-ring

23

28734

Coupler

24

28735

Extension Housing

25

06653

Angle Head Clamp Nut

26

06609

O-ring

27

66774

6-32 x 1/4 in. Socket Head Set 

Screw

28

28736

Locking Clamp Nut

29

06639

Front End Plate

30

06561

Rotor (5 slot)

Fig

3M PN

Description

31

06643

Vane Set

32

06563

Cylinder

33

06560

Rear End Plate

34

06527

Wave Washer

35

06508

Ball Bearing

36

06567

Washer

37

06568

Button Head Cap Screw  

8-32 x 3/8 in.

38

55099

Housing

39

06642

Lever Assembly

40

06558

Pin Torr 3/16 in. x 7/8 in.

41

06543

O-Ring

42

06511

O-Ring 1/16 in. x 3/8 in. x 1/2 in.

43

06556

Regulator

44

06501

Set Screw 6-32 x 3/4 in.

45

06559

Knurl Pin

46

06598

Housing Cover

47

06566

Warning Label

48

06552

Throttle Valve Seat

49

06557

Muffler

50

06553

Throttle Valve  

51

06554

Taper Spring

52

55084

Exhaust Deflector

53

06555

Screen

54

06608

O-Ring 1/16 in. x 5/8 in. x 3/4 in.

55

55098

* LH Thread Bushing 3/8 in. NPT

56

55081

Spanner Wrench

57

06524

Wrench 5/8 in. Flat

58

55106

4.5” Guard (deep) - Optional

59

55100

Flanges (2)

60

55077

Set Screw 6-32 x 1/8 in.

48

49 50

51

52 53

54

55

56

57

59

58

15

14

32

33 34

35 3637

29 30

31

17

38

39 40

41

42

43

44

45

46

47

23

24

25

26

27

28

20

21

22

17

18

19

17

10

16

5

1

2

3 4

6

7

8

9

10

13

11

12

4

LUBRICATE

FUCHS RENOLIT 

A X S2 OR EQUAL

USE 3M TL62 

THREADLOCKER

 

 

TO 

30-40 FT-LB

 

  

TO 

120 IN-LB

USE 3M TL62 

THREADLOCKER

 

  

TO 

90-130 IN-LB 

FILL WITH 

COUPLING GREASE

USE 3M TL62 

THREADLOCKER

 

  

TO 

20-30 FT-LB

USE 3M TL62 

THREADLOCKER

 

  

TO 

90-130 IN-LB

USE 3M TL62 

THREADLOCKER

 

 

TO 

20-25 FT-LB

LH THREAD

INSTALL WITH

BEVEL FACING OUT

60

 


background image

5

6

Parts Page

PARTS LIST FOR PN 28414, 12000 RPM, 4 1/2” GRINDER, TYPE-27 

EXTENDED

Fig

3M PN

Description

1

06589

Wheel Flange (2)

2

55076

Socket Head Hex Screw, 1/4-20

3

66766

Washer (2)

4

55083

Hex Nut, 1/4-20

5

55108

4-1/2” Type 27 Guard

6

55088

Retaining Ring

7

55112

Output Spindle 5/8-11 Thread

8

55078

Ball Bearing

9

55113

Gear Set

10

55114

Ball Bearing 1/2 in. x 1/4 in. x 

1/8 in. (2)

11

55111

Angle Head

12

06523

Grease Fitting 1/8 in.

13

06503

Jam Nut

14

28402

Support Handle

15

28731

Tapered Clamp Nut

16

06510

Ball Bearing (3)

17

55092

Bearing Holder

18

55110

Disc Spring (2)

19

28732

Shaft

20

55097

Spring

21

28733

O-ring

22

28734

Coupler

23

28735

Extension Housing

24

06653

Angle Head Clamp Nut

25

06609

O-ring

26

66774

6-32 x 1/4 in. Socket Head Set 

Screw

27

28736

Locking Clamp Nut

28

06639

Front End Plate

29

06561

Rotor (5 slot)

Fig

3M PN

Description

30

06643

Vane Set

31

06563

Cylinder

32

06560

Rear End Plate

33

06527

Wave Washer

34

06508

Ball Bearing

35

06567

Washer

36

06568

Button Head Cap Screw  

8-32 x 3/8 in.

37

06638

Housing

38

06642

Lever Assembly

39

06558

Pin Torr 3/16 in. x 7/8 in.

40

06543

O-Ring

41

06511

O-Ring 1/16 in. x 3/8 in. x 1/2 in.

42

06556

Regulator

43

06501

Set Screw 6-32 x 3/4 in.

44

06559

Knurl Pin

45

06598

Housing Cover

46

06566

Warning Label

47

06552

Throttle Valve Seat

48

06557

Muffler

49

06553

Throttle Valve  

50

06554

Taper Spring

51

55084

Exhaust Deflector

52

06555

Screen

53

06608

O-Ring 1/16 in. x 5/8 in. x 3/4 in.

54

55107

Bushing 3/8 in. NPT

55

55115

Spanner Wrench

56

06524

Wrench 5/8 in. Flat

57

55106

4.5” Guard (deep) - Optional

58

55077

Set Screw 6-32 x 1/8 in.

21

23

25

26

27

30

31

32

33

34

35 36

37

38

39

40

41

42

43

44

45

46

47

48 49

50

51 52

53

54

55

56

57

14

15

16

17

9

13

12

16

20

18

19

22

24

2 3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

1

28 29

3

16

LUBRICATE

FUCHS RENOLIT 

A X S2 OR EQUAL

USE 3M TL62 

THREADLOCKER

 

 

TO 

30-40 FT-LB

 

  

TO 

120 IN-LB

USE 3M TL62 

THREADLOCKER

 

  

TO 

90-130 IN-LB 

FILL WITH 

COUPLING GREASE

USE 3M TL62 

THREADLOCKER

 

  

TO 

20-30 FT-LB

USE 3M TL62 

THREADLOCKER

 

  

TO 

90-130 IN-LB

USE 3M TL62 

THREADLOCKER

 

 

TO 

20-25 FT-LB

INSTALL WITH

BEVEL FACING OUT

58

 


background image

7

Product Configuration/Specifications:

Operating / Maintenance Instructions

PRIOR TO THE OPERATION
The tool is intended to be operated as a hand held tool. It is always recommended that while using the tool, operators stand on a solid floor, in a secure position 
with a firm grip and footing. Be aware that the tool can develop a torque reaction. See the section “SAFETY PRECAUTIONS”.

Use a clean lubricated air supply that will give a measured air pressure at the tool of 6.2 bar (90 psig) when the tool is running with the lever fully depressed. It is 
recommended to use an approved 10 mm (3/8 in) x 8 m (25 ft) maximum length airline. Connect the tool to the air supply as shown in Figure 1. Do not connect 
the tool to the airline system without an easily accessible air shut off valve. It is strongly recommended that an air filter, regulator and lubricator (FRL) be used 
as shown in Figure 1 as this will supply clean, lubricated air at the correct pressure to the tool. In any case appropriate air pressure regulators shall be used 
at all times while operating this tool where the supply pressure exceeds the marked maximum of the tool. Details of such equipment can be obtained for your 
tool distributor. If such equipment is not used, the tool should be manually lubricated. To manually lubricate the tool, disconnect the airline and put 2 to 3 drops 
of suitable pneumatic motor lubricating oil such as 3M™ Air Tool Lubricant PN 20451, Fuji Kosan FK-20, Mobil ALMO 525 into the hose end (inlet) of the tool. 
Reconnect tool to the air supply and run tool slowly for a few seconds to allow air to circulate the oil. If the tool is used frequently, lubricate it on a daily basis or 
lubricate it if the tool starts to slow or lose power. It is recommended that the air pressure at the tool be 6.2 bar (90 psig) while the tool is running so the maximum 
RPM is not exceeded. The tool can be run at lower pressures but should never be run higher than 6.2 bar (90 psig). If run at lower pressure the performance of the 
tool is reduced.

 

Recommended Airline 

Recommended Maximum 

Air Pressure

 

Size - Minimum 

Hose Length

10 mm 

3/8 in 

8 meters 

25 feet 

Maximum Working Pressure   6.2 bar  

90 psig 

12.7 mm 

1/2 in 

 

 

Recommended Minimum 

NA 

NA

*   Declared noise levels; measurements carried out in accordance with standard EN ISO 15744.
**  Declared vibration levels in accordance with EN ISO 20643 and EN ISO 28927-1.

IMPORTANT NOTE: The noise and vibration values stated in the table are from laboratory testing in conformity with stated codes and standards and are not 
sufficient risk evaluation for all exposure scenarios. The actual exposure values and amount of risk or harm experienced to an individual is unique to each 
situation and depends upon the surrounding environment, the way in which the individual works, the particular material being worked, work station design, as 
well as upon the exposure time and the physical condition of the user. 3M™ cannot be held responsible for the consequences of using declared values instead of 
actual exposure values for any individual risk assessment.

Lubricate the angle head every 6-8 working hours with premium grease with the following properties:
-High and low temperature performance
-Shear stable
-Anti-wear protection
-Low viscosity base flare for high speed application
-Very low coefficient of friction
Fuchs Renolit AX S2 or equal is recommended. Grease gun and grease available from your grease supplier.

Model

Number

Speed

RPM

Spindle

(in.)

Neck Type

Product

Net WT. 

kg. (lb.)

Height

mm (in.)

Length

mm (in.)

*Noise Level 

dBA Pressure 

(Power)

**Vibration 

Level

m/s

2

 (ft/s

2

)

**Uncertainty 

K m/s

2

28403

12,000

3/8-24 

T-27

Short

1.21 

(2.66)

114 (4.5)

216 (8.5)

86.4 (98.0)

3.1 (10.1)

0.03

28405

12,000

5/8-11 

T-27

Short

1.29 

(2.84)

119 (4.7)

216 (8.5)

84.9 (98.5)

7.1 (23.3)

0.12

28413

12,000

3/8-24 

T-27

Extended

1.75 

(3.85)

114 (4.5)

292 (11.5)

91.0 (102.6)

3.9 (12.8)

0.17

28414

12,000

5/8-11 

T-27

Extended

1.83 

(4.03)

119 (4.7)

292 (11.5)

86.0 (94.6)

5.7 (18.7)

0.05

 


background image

7

8

Figure 1

Closed Loop Pipe System

Sloped in the direction of air flow

Drain Leg

Ball Valve

To Tool Station

Filter

Drain Valve

Regulator

Lubricator

Ball

Valve

Ball Valve

Air Flow

Air Dryer

Air Compressor

and Tank

Air Hose

To Coupler

at or near Tool

Safety Precautions

1.   Read all instructions before using this tool. All operators must be 

fully trained in its use and aware of these safety rules.

2.   The tool RPM should be checked on a regular basis (at shift change).
3.   Make sure the tool is disconnected from the air supply. Select a 

suitable abrasive grinding wheel and secure it to the mounting shaft 
using the wheel retainer and wheel arbor supplied with the tool. Be 
careful to center the grinding wheel on the wheel retainer and or 
arbor before tightening the wheel retainer nut. Do not over tighten 
the wheel retainer or you will crack the wheel.

4.   Always wear required safety equipment when using this tool.
5.   Always remove the air supply to the tool before fitting, adjusting or 

removing the abrasive grinding wheel.

6.   Always adopt a firm footing and grip and be aware of torque 

reaction developed by the tool.

7.   Use only 3M approved spare parts.
8.   Always ensure the material being worked is firmly fixed to avoid 

movement.

9.   Check hose and fittings regularly for wear. Do not carry the tool by 

its hose; always be careful to prevent the tool from being started 
when carrying the tool with the air supply connected.

10.  Dust can be highly combustible. Keep working area clean.
11.  If tool is serviced or rebuilt check to ensure that the maximum tool 

RPM is not exceeded and that there is no excessive tool vibration.

12.  Do not exceed maximum recommended air pressure. Use safety 

equipment as recommended.

13. Prior to installing any abrasive grinding wheel, always check that its 

marked maximum operating speed is equal or higher than the rated 
speed of this tool.

14. The tool is not electrically insulated. Do not use where there is a 

possibility of contact with live electricity, gas pipes, and/or water 
pipes.

15. Take care to avoid entanglement with the moving parts of the tool 

with clothing, ties, hair, cleaning rags or loose hanging objects. If 
entangled, stop air supply immediately to avoid contact with moving 
tool parts.

16.  Keep hands clear of the spinning grinding wheel during use.
17.  If the tool appears to malfunction, remove from use immediately and 

arrange for service and repair.

18.  Do not allow the tool to free spin without taking precautions to 

protect any persons or objects from the rupture of the abrasive 
grinding wheel.

19.  Immediately release the start handle in the event of any disruption 

of pressure; do not attempt to re-start until the disruption has been 
corrected.

20.  When tool is not in use, store in a clean, dry environment free of 

debris and in a manner that ensures that the grinding wheel is not 
damaged.

21.  Fixture workpiece such that the grinding cut slot is kept at a 

constant or increasing width during the operation.

22.  Operate tool in a well lit work area.
23.  Recycle or dispose of tool according to Local, State, and Federal 

regulations.

24.  Whenever performing maintenance procedures, use care to avoid 

exposure to any hazardous substances deposited on the tool as 
a result of work processes. Also, refer to warnings related to dust 
exposure. 

3M™ Type 27 Grinding Wheels and Accessories 

3M Type 27 Grinding Wheels and Accessories are designed specifically for
use on the 3M Type 27 Grinders. 

See 3M ASD Accessories to Optimize Performance catalog 61-5002-8098-9 
and Engineered Metalworking Solutions catalog 61-5002-8097-1 for additional 
accessories.

Figure A

 


background image

9

Disc Pad Accessories

3M PN

UPC PN

Description

Size (in)

02286

56479

Roloc™ Cool Running Disc Pad for 3/8-24 Spindle

4 x 3/8-24 INT

28474

28474

Roloc™ Disc Pad, Hard for 3/8-24 Spindle

4 x 3/8-24 INT

28475

28475

Roloc™ Disc Pad, Extra Hard for 3/8-24 Spindle

4 x 3/8-24 INT

28473

28473

Roloc™ Cool Running Disc Pad for 5/8-11 Spindle

4 x 5/8-11 INT

83489

83489

Roloc™ Disc Pad, Hard for 5/8-11 Spindle

4 x 5/8-11 INT

83980

83980

Roloc™ Disc Pad, Extra Hard for 5/8-11 Spindle

4 x 5/8-11 INT

Tool Spindle Thread Size Adapters

3M PN

UPC PN

Description

Size (in)

00009

22970

No. 9 Disc Holder Adapter

5/8-11 EXT 3/8-24 INT

00009

22971

No. 9 Disc Holder Adapter with M10 Thread

5/8-11 EXT M10-1.25 INT

Fibre Disc Mounting Accessories

3M PN

UPC PN

Description

Size (in)

28442

28442

Disc Pad Hub For Short Shaft Tools

2 1/2 x 3/8-24 INT

28476

28476

Low Profile Disc Pad Hub

2 1/2 x 5/8-11 INT

28443

28443

Disc Pad Face Plate Ribbed, Extra Hard Red

4 1/2

3M™ Fibre Discs and Accessories

3M™ Disc Pad Accessories

Related Products

Refer to ANSI B7.1-2000 Safety Requirements for Use, Care and Protection of Abrasive Wheels and ISO/EN 12413 Safety. Requirements for Bonded Abrasive 
Products for proper abrasive wheel applications.

Choose from full line of 3M™ quality abrasives and these complimentary accessories to optimize tool performance.

3M Fibre Discs and Accessories are designed specifically for use on the 3M Type 27 Grinders and Sanders.

3M Disc Pad Accessories are designed specifically for use on the 3M Type 27 Grinders and Sanders.

 


background image

9

10

Type 27 Wheel Mounting Hardware and Usage

Type 27 Grinding Wheels are also known as Depressed Center Grinding Wheels. They have a dish shaped center to allow the lower mounting hardware or flange 
to be recessed into the wheel. This allows the wheel to be used in a nearly flat orientation when needed.

Models 28403 and 28413 have 3/8”-24 threads per inch spindles. They can use Type 27 Grinding Wheels with 3/8” center holes (CH). 

Models 28405 and 28414 have 5/8”-11 threads per inch spindles and can use wheels with either 16 mm or 7/8” center holes (CH).

Models 28403 and 28413 can accomodate an adapter to change the spindle to a 5/8”-11 threads per inch spindle to allow the use of wheels with either 16 mm 
or 7/8” center holes (CH).

Refer to ANSI B7.1-2000 Safety Requirements for Use, Care and Protection of Abrasive Wheels and ISO/EN 12413 Safety Requirements for Bonded Abrasive 
Products for proper abrasive wheel applications.

MOUNTING 3/8” CENTER HOLE TYPE 27 WHEELS

Figure 1

Lower Flange for 3/8” CH
Type 27 Wheels

Lower Flange: NOTE: 
Curved surface goes into 
the wheel’s center

Upper Flange for 3/8” CH 
Type 27 Wheels

Upper Flange:  
NOTE: Wheel’s curved backside 
goes into the flange’s center

Type 27 Wheel with 3/8” 
Center Hole, properly 
mated to Upper Flange

Lower Flange for 3/8” CH 
Type 27 Wheel properly 
mounted

Figure 2

Figure 3a

Figure 3b

 


background image

11

DUAL SIZE FLANGES FOR 3/8-24 SPINDLE TOOLS
Models 28403 and 28413 can take a Dual Size Flange Set to allow the use of wheels with either 16 mm or 7/8” center holes (CH). 
NOTE: Both flanges must face the wheel with the same size lip inserted in the wheel’s center hole.

MOUNTING 7/8” CENTER HOLE TYPE 27 WHEELS

Type 27 Wheels with 7/8” center holes (CH) may use flat flanges that have a 7/8” lip to center the wheel.

Figure 4

Figure 5

Figure 6

Figure 6A

Figure 6B

Figure 7

Figure 8

5/8”-11 threads per 
inch Spindle with Upper 
Flange properly 
mounted

For Wheels less than 
3/8” thick: Lower Flange 
for 7/8” Type 27 Wheels 
properly mounted

For Wheels 3/8” thick 
and Greater: Lower 
Flange for Type 27, 7/8” 
Center Hole Wheels.
Note 7/8” lip is  
facing the  
wheel

Dual Size Flanges for 16 mm and 7/8” CH Wheels

Side A: 16 mm lip

Side B: 7/8” lip

7/8” lip

3/8”-24 Spindle

Dual Size Flange ready for a 
7/8” CH Wheel

Type 27 Wheel with 7/8” 
CH properly centered 
on Flange
NOTE: Depressed 
Center of  
Wheel

NOTE: 7/8” lip to center the wheel

Flanges for Type 27 7/8” Center Hole Wheels

Side A, 7/8” lip

Side B, no lip

 


background image

11

12

3M™ Fibre Disc Mounting Hardware and Usage

Fibre Discs are a non-bonded abrasive disc, (not a wheel) and may be mounted to Grinders for some similar metal working applications as Type 27 Wheels. 

FIBRE DISC MOUNTING HUBS AND DISC PLATES

The Hub attaches to the spindle of the tool. It provides a mounting base for the Disc Pad Face Plate.

Figure 11

Figure 12

Figure 13

Figure 9

Figure 10

Hubs for Fibre Disc Mounting:
3M PN 28442 Disc Pad Hub for Short Shaft Tools 3/8-24 INT, 5/8-11 EXT
3M PN 28476 Low Profile Disc Pad Hub 5/8-11 INT

Type 27 Wheel with 7/8” CH 
properly mounted to Upper 
Dual Size Flange

Dual Size Lower Flange 
properly mounted with 7/8” 
CH Type 27 Wheel 

5/8”-11 Threads per inch Spindle

3M PN 28476 Low Profile Disc Pad Hub 5/8-11 INT properly 
mounted on 5/8-11 Spindle

3/8”-24 Threads per inch Spindle

16 mm lip

NOTE: Depressed Center 
of Wheel

 


background image

13

DISC RETAINER NUT AND TN QUICK CHANGE CENTER THREADED FIBRE DISCS

Fibre Discs can be held in place by a Disc Retainer Nut or by a pre-installed threaded center hub on the Fibre Disc itself (TN Quick Change System).

NOTE: Endure TN Quick Change Disc or Disc Retainer Nut are fully tightened onto the 5/8-11 spindle. 

NOTE: A Disc Retainer Nut is not required if a TN Quick Change disc is mounted.

Figure 16

Figure 17

Figure 18

Figure 14

Figure 15

3M PN 28442 Disc Pad Hub 

for Short Shaft Tools 3/8-24 

INT, 5/8-11 EXT

NOTE: 3/8-24 Tool 
Spindle Inside 5/8-11 
Hub Spindle

3M PN 02618 Disc Retainer Nut 5/16” x 5/8-11 INT

Fibre Disc with TH Quick Change Center 5/8-11 INT

TN Quick Change Disc properly mounted

Disc Retainer Nut properly mounted

Disc Pad Face Plate properly 
mounted to Hub 
NOTE: Ensure Face Plate is 
fully pressed onto Hub  
and that ribs are  
visible 

Face Plate
Hub
Ribs

 


background image

13

14

Product Use: All statements, technical information and recommendations contained in this document are based up on tests or experience that 3M believes are 
reliable. However, many factors beyond 3M’s control can affect the use and performance of a 3M product in a particular application, including the conditions under 
which the 3M product is used and the time and environmental conditions in which the product is expected to perform. Since these factors are uniquely within the 
user’s knowledge and control, it is essential that the user evaluate the 3M product to determine whether it is fit for a particular purpose and suitable for the user’s 
method of application.
Warranty and Limited Remedy: 3M warrants this tool against defects in workmanship and materials under normal operating conditions for one (1) year from the 
date of purchase. 3M MAKES NO OTHER WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, ANY IMPLIED WARRANTY OF MERCHANTABILITY 
OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE OR ANY IMPLIED WARRANTY ARISING OUT OF A COURSE OF DEALING, CUSTOM OR USAGE OF TRADE. User is 
responsible for determining whether the 3M tool is fit for a particular purpose and suitable for user’s application. User must operate the tool in accordance with all 
applicable operating instructions, safety precautions, and other procedures stated in the operating manual to be entitled to warranty coverage. 3M shall have no 
obligation to repair or replace any tool or part that fails due to normal wear, inadequate or improper maintenance, inadequate cleaning, non-lubrication, improper 
operating environment, improper utilities, operator error or misuse, alteration or modification, mishandling, lack of reasonable care, or due to any accidental 
cause. If a tool or any part thereof is defective within this warranty period, your exclusive remedy and 3M’s sole obligation will be, at 3M’s option, to repair or 
replace the tool or refund the purchase price.
Limitation of Liability: Except where prohibited by law, 3M will not be liable for any loss or damage arising from the 3M product, whether direct, indirect, special, 
incidental or consequential, regardless of the legal theory asserted, including warranty, contract, negligence or strict liability.
Submitting a Warranty Claim: Contact your dealer when submitting a warranty claim in accordance with the restrictions listed above. Please note that all 
warranty claims are subject to manufacturer’s approval. Be sure to keep your sales receipt in a safe place. This must be submitted when filing a warranty claim, 
within 1 year from the date of purchase. For additional assistance call 1-800-362-3550.
Product Repair after Warranty Has Expired: Repair of 3M Abrasive Power tools that are not under warranty is available through 3M or a 3M Authorized Tool 
Repair Representative. Contact your 3M Abrasive Power Tool Distributor for details, or call 1-800-362-3550.
For 3M Product Information Call:
800-3M HELPS (800-364-3577) toll free
651-737-6501 direct dial

Abrasive Systems Division
3M Center
St. Paul, MN 55144-1000
www.3M.com/abrasives

© 3M 2015.
3M and Roloc are trademarks of 3M Company. 
34-8707-1833-4

#